1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Server in vodaphona Ghana??? speedtest.net

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dwntwnall4u, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    66
    3
    16
    San Diego
    Is there a reason for my server on speedtest says vodaphone Ghana?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    432
    103
    68
    Workin at the squeaky mart.
    Residin in Florida
    Turn your GPS on. Open google maps. Let it find your location(somtimes speedtest won't update servers to your location). Close out after locking ur location, search for speedtest locations in settings. It should be updated to the closest ones.
     
  3. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    66
    3
    16
    San Diego
    OK, now it says san diego, where I'm at.
    Do you think there is some kind of virius or data tracking program on my phone?
     
  4. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    432
    103
    68
    Workin at the squeaky mart.
    Residin in Florida
    If your asking because of the different server selections, then no I wouldn't worry. I live in FL, and it always chooses Kansas, so I just keep doing that method.
     
  5. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    66
    3
    16
    San Diego
    Only thing is that Ghana is where alot of scams come from.
     
  6. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    Productions Manager
    Alabama
    I would just turn GPS on then open the speedtest. I never had to go in/out of Google maps, works for me! Try it :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...