1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Service lost for metro! need help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15

    Advertisement

  2. undacova

    undacova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    338
    68
    53
  3. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    630
    223
    93
    you need to use QPST or LGNPST to flash a prl to your phone and all will be fine. check your prl version under About Phone> Status menu.. if your prl is version 6**** something.. you just need to replace it
     
  4. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    mine is 65535 is that normal?
     
  5. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    could you tell me the steps to flash
     
  6. BrandonOptimus

    BrandonOptimus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    548
    57
    78
    Male
    Jersey
    Idk if this would help but try updating the prl with lgnpst.. Worked with me, but ive also tried to purposely brick my phone and only option I had was to bring it to metro. Had every code put in and phone number, but updating the prl from 65535 to 3019 or 3020 saved my phone.. Hope this helps, kinda new to forums.
     
  7. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    630
    223
    93
    im the main Optimus thread there is a post with a link to prl 3022.. download it, then open up lgnpst and on the bottom left quarter of the screen there are a bunch of tabs.. click the prl tab then check the nam1 and nam2 boxes and the little folder button that appears next to them select the 3022.prl you downloaded then hit the button.. it will update your prl and after rebooting your phone you will have service
     
  8. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Hey, i tried updating it but it says file path is empty.. what do i do?
     
  9. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    yeah someone told me to do it but, it says file path is empty when i use the LGNPST program
     
  10. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    630
    223
    93
    have to point it to the prl file. go to the PRL tab.. then check the PRL box, NAM1 and NAM2 will appear, check both boxes.. to the right of the NAM1 box there will be a little folder icon.. click it, find your prl file, make sure have it selected to write, and then hit Start
     
  11. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    its asking me to put a SPC code
     
  12. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    630
    223
    93
  13. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    I had to put alot of the things to told me to find my SPC once i got that, i got my service back saying METRO PCS and bars, but i cant make calls or go on the internet etc.. you know the problem of this? and if i try calling anyone the phone asks to make a collect call etc.. the service is on metro still. I dont know what to do
     
  14. undacova

    undacova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    338
    68
    53
    Go to settings>about phone and see if your phone number is right, and also make sure MEID isn't all 0's and there is a number for MIN, and what prl does it say?...
     
  15. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    It has my number and i updated the PRL to 3022, and MEID isnt all ZEROS. i dont know what to doo. Im so lost and confused.. is my MIN suppose to have my number too?
     
  16. undacova

    undacova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    338
    68
    53
    The MIN could be your number but most of the time it is different.
     
  17. undacova

    undacova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    338
    68
    53
    Do you have QPST?
     
  18. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Yes, i do, Do you have a form of instant messaging or try to PM me, i want to solve this as soon as possible lol.
     
  19. BrandonOptimus

    BrandonOptimus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    548
    57
    78
    Male
    Jersey
    Have you tried asking metro for your MEID and all those other codes? And if your planning to bring it to Metro without the bloatware then good luck. But if you call and just say the people at metro asked me to ask you guys for code etc etc etc... Please give them to bring it to Metro... Usually just give idiotic questions: whats a meid? How do I find it? Where do I change it? That way they dont get suspicipus.
     
  20. blaxican25

    blaxican25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    1,520
    730
    213
    Another planet Far Away
    make sure to flash your phone to stock or the sense rom call metro from you house phone tell them your phone has lost internet connection when you tried to update your phone from the lg update tool then they will tell you some code to enter from your dial pad which will bring you to a reprogramming menu they will give you you meid, min, and you will enter it and they will give you a service code to enter if it does not work use 000000 your phone will reboot and should work.ps write down everything they give you in case you need it again.
     
  21. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    I have everything, but the service isnt working ! i dont know what to do
     
  22. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Should i call? but i have everything when i restock my phone back
     
  23. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    NEW UPDATE!!

    I called and they gave me all the updates to set my phone, it rebooted and its still having no service! DAMIT!

    Im going to post everything about my phone so you guys can help me out!

    Android version 2.2.1
    2.2.1
    Baseband version
    MS690Z4_26.6050
    KERNEL VERSION 2.6.32.9
    lge@android-build #1
    Fri DEC 17 18:41:57 KST 2010
    Build number
    FRG83
    SW Version
    MS690ZV4
    HW Version
    1.1
    PRL Version
    3022
    ERI Version
    1003

    The service code provided for me throughout the phone was different from the one i got from ESN.. So basically I'm thinking i have a different ROM or stock i download because i look at my Mobile network type it says "CDMA - EvDo rev. 0"
     
  24. blaxican25

    blaxican25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    1,520
    730
    213
    Another planet Far Away
  25. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...