1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Set As Disk Drive Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TADitto, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    The issue I am having is that when ever I set my phone as a disk drive as soon as my screen times out it looses the connection to the PC. I have my screen set to time out at 1 minute, am currently rooted running recharged ROM with GM 1.1 kernel but have had this issue with other ROMS and kernels. If I go in and set my screen to never time out I never loose connection and everything is fine but wish I didn't have to leave the screen on. I've checked through my settings and cant seem to find one that would help this issue, you guys have any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what rom are you on? try wiping dalvik cache and cache and see if that helps.
     
    TADitto likes this.
  3. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    I've wiped the cache and dalvik cache with no success. Currently I am running [ROM][8.31.11][370mb+free] EVOlvedROM r3chargeD RLS1ish with GM 1.1 kernel, and before is I was running Mik3D Beta 1 with GM 1.1 kernel, with both of these I am also v6 supercharged. Since these 2 roms are similar maybe thats why I am having this issue with both roms.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    odd i never had that issue. on both of those roms. have you tried to reflash it? you can just wipe dalvik cache and cache and flash it.
     
  5. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    I'll have to give that a try and see what happens. Or I might just not worry about it and just turn the screen to never off when I need to transfer data. Other than that issue it runs great so I'm thinking if it ain't broke don't fix it is the way I am going to go. Ocn thanks for all you help don't know where I would be without you.:D
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you should try my suggestion. it will not hurt anything. none of your settings will get deleted. just make a nandroid backup first obviously.
     
  7. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I had a similar problem with Wifi even on the stock then i found out that when my screen goes off so does my Wifi.I two would try reflashing. I have my phone plugged into my computer all the time and no matter if I'm running in Linux or Winblows I have no problems with the screen going off and turning off the drive.

    When this happens have you made sure the phone has not switched over to charge only?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...