1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root set cpu cant find root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimwindusnyc, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. jimwindusnyc

    jimwindusnyc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    Hi this is my first time posting and I'm really new at this so please forgive. I bought easy root to root my Droid, which I love, and then downloaded set cpu and every time I install set cpu, I keep getting the reading "read only, cant detect root" I';ve tried installing and uninstalling, but cant seem to get past this stage. Can anyone offer words of wisdom?? thanks very much
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    i'll move u to the droid root section.
     
  3. GideonX

    GideonX Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Are you sure you are rooted?

    Do you have a superuser app in your app drawer (look for the ninja or android crossbones)? Is it allowing setcpu root access?
     
  4. jimwindusnyc

    jimwindusnyc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    thx gideon will try
     
  5. jimwindusnyc

    jimwindusnyc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    not having any luck with anything..nothing showing up, although droid keeps saying I am rooted. No apps showing up in supereasy user
     
  6. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    "supereasy user" I think you mean "Superuser Permissions" app

    once that is downloaded, then click on SetCPU and see if it asks for Superuser Permissions and then gets added into the list into the Superuser Permissions app.

    how do you know your rooted?
     

Share This Page

Loading...