1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Set CPU help (best cpu setting)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xzero425x, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. xzero425x

    xzero425x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    163
    24
    38
    Using the Dinc im using set spu i had it set to on demand (the batery life was great) but now im fooling around with it and the values arnt changing when i click a preset. am i doing something wrong?

    what is the best preset and cpu (max-min) that you guys are using and gives best performance and bat life
     

    Advertisement

  2. XXXdc5

    XXXdc5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    293
    29
    43
    I'd like to know some opinions on this as well

    I just rooted. after FOREVER of putting it off haha
     
  3. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Did you guys buy setCPU from the market? I'm an xda member and I can't find a free version. The only link I've been able to find is a link to the market version. I had the apk on my Eris but I must have deleted it from my SD card because I can't find it now
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I think a lot of people have quit using setCPU with many of the newest Roms. They seem to be maximized for efficiency without cpu tweaks.
     
  5. dibs ODDJOB

    dibs ODDJOB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    416
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    416
    107
    68
    Ya, but this doesn't help the OP, who is looking to UC with a stock ROM.
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Are we reading the same OP? Since when are we talking about underclocking only and where did he mention he was using a stock Rom?

    Anyway, the point I was making is that many people have dropped SetCPU because they are getting better battery life with a certain combo of their Rom/kernel than anything they can do with SetCPU. I thought he might want to know that.
     
  7. joeyc1123

    joeyc1123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008

    Nov 19, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    Get CPU Tuner. Does the same thing as setcpu but in my opinion it's much better and more detailed customizations. Plus it's ........wait for it.......FREE!!!!!!!.
    I had to do it....sorry(lol)
     
  8. rocke

    rocke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    The problem with the stock ROM and kernel and SetCPU is all the governors are not available like Conservative, PowerSave, etc. I am very happy with my stock ROM but I am using a custom kernel, 2.6.32.26-incredikernel ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=848453 ) that has all governors available and a number of other features so you can underclock and overclock.

    Linked fixed
     
  9. hasbrobot

    hasbrobot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    286
    15
    38
    EMT
    Florida
    Invalid link
     
  10. dibs ODDJOB

    dibs ODDJOB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    416
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    416
    107
    68
    Does CPU Tuner disable Perflock, like SetCPU does? From my understanding, this is needed in order to underclock stock HTC ROMs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...