1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root set cpu not working.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lilbballer27, May 16, 2010.

  1. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    I have the 2.1 offical root of the eris and have setcpu apk on my phone but when I go to load it I choose my model I have which us Eris users have to select hero then it just force closes. Any ideas? Please help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. abn75

    abn75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    75
    10
    18
    alabama
    choose autodetect settings. it works for me.
     
  3. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    ok Ill let you know.
     
  4. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    I dont see auto detect
     
  5. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Just goes to black screen, then force closes. No matter what I pick.
     
  6. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Anyone? Please help me thank you!
     
  7. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    230
    29
    43
    Do you have debugging on and did you allow su permissions?
     
  8. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010


    Tell me how to do those lol, my friend rooted my phone for me so I am still new and trying tolearn.
     
  9. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Anyone know how to do this? Sorry for being a noob my friend is at work now and cant help!
     
  10. abn75

    abn75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    75
    10
    18
    alabama
    its menu/settings/applications/development and make sure usb debugging is checked
     
  11. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Ok thx i checked it. Now should setcpu work?
     
  12. lineryder

    lineryder Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    No, that has nothing to do with your problem, I had the same problem and I fixed it by going to settings>applications>manage applications>setcpu and choose force stop then restart the setcpu app and it should work, did for me anyway.
    good luck
     
  13. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    139
    7
    36
    Marketing manager for national franchise
    PDX
    So I switched to Tainted today...I installed setcpu from the 1.5.3a apk and setcpu no longer seems to have an 'auto detect' setting when choosing device. None of the other devices work, and the .txt file will let me move the slider to 767, but the device stays at 528. Anyone?
     
  14. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    ditto on the latest setCpu 1.54 not working on my freshly rooted phone. the SU request just sits there as if doing nothing, or waiting for the app to do something for a few minutes.. then it prompts to force close or wait...
     
  15. TDianna

    TDianna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    269
    15
    38
    Computer Geek
    Toms River, NJ
    I am having the same issue. USB debugging is checked.
     
  16. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    I had this problem that the last 2 posters are talking about thats why I started this thread. I just used a different rom that had setcpu with it and now it works fine. Maybe try a different rom thats what I had to do.
     
  17. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    Works fine now. I had to wipe both the cache and the other setting (forget the name). start in recovery... and wipe your data sets. then get back in and it will allow SU.
     
  18. Maddogf250

    Maddogf250 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Can't find Auto Detect using setcpu. I'm running Icarus 1.1. Has anyone figured how to get this to Auto Detect? Anyone? Help
     

Share This Page

Loading...