1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Set Cpu on droid 3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trini.s2k, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. trini.s2k

    trini.s2k Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    i was curious what tips you guys have for this or any other programs that will work to speed up the phone, i have my sets on performance , and its 10000 - 8000 and screen of 6000 - 3000 and on charge as well. any tips for better performance will be appreciated thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ndoren

    ndoren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    168
    46
    43
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    As far as "performance," if you mean increasing clock speed, that won't be possible until there is a method for replacing the kernel.

    From what I was reading on XDA a few weeks back, those trying to conserve power by down-clocking (underclocking) or changing the governor, have found that it makes the phone very unresponsive and sluggish. So, someone correct me if I'm wrong, but it seems your options are limited until a more flexible kernel can be installed (which I'm not sure can be done as long as the phone is locked). I'm surprised you haven't found your experimentation to result in a sluggish phone, as so many others have come to realize. neall
     
  3. trini.s2k

    trini.s2k Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    Oh no it hasnt become sluggish i def can see the speed difference between root and rooted due to my phone is on performance setting and its at a 10000 which is safe cause it hasnt been overclocked, and when i turn my screen of it drops to 3000-6000 or i might of gotten lucky with my phone i dnt know but , i guess i will wait till better is done i was just curious thank you for your tip.
     
  4. ndoren

    ndoren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    168
    46
    43
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Well if it wakes up from being underclocked and it's not sluggish when you first wake it, that's good. Ditto with the performance setting. I don't think there's much more you can do at this point.
     
  5. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
  6. LaCeS OuT

    LaCeS OuT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    74
    6
    16
    New York City
    I tried SetCPU and it would freeze whenever the screen was off for 10+ seconds. Had to do a battery pull.
     
  7. trini.s2k

    trini.s2k Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    well i learned not to put it on 300 when its sleeping and charging, its betweren 300 - 600 on performance setting, and when screeen is on its between 800 - 1000 performance, and set priority i havent experience freezing with set cpu since i changed the settings makin sure it doesnt hit 300 its to slow to turn back on,
     
  8. trini.s2k

    trini.s2k Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    Izel why did u say delete, delete the program ? or the thread?
     
  9. redsox985

    redsox985 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    537
    71
    78
    He most likely wanted to take back what he said, was wrong, or posted in the wrong thread, etc...
     
    IzelTokatl likes this.
  10. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    The OMAP has hard coded cpu management. Why force an app that has to poll constantly to manage the speed? Seems an extra layer and waste, especially since no custom kernel to use efficiently (assuming the kernel helps compared to stock, with the OMAP).

    Seems we have gotten to the point where SetCPU is not a value add option. The dual cores are not capped like the Snaps and earlier 3000 series omaps were.

    At best, seems it would be a placebo and at worse a performance or battery impediment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...