1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root set cpu question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by i_am_booked, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. i_am_booked

    i_am_booked Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    86
    6
    16
    i rooted yesterday and just installed setcpu to see if it would overclock. apparently there is an option to set the cpu to the nvidia tegra2 but when i try to change the speed it only goes up to 1000 mhz. is this for each core or what?
     

    Advertisement

  2. roy5000x2

    roy5000x2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    77
    12
    18
    Boston
    Yeah that would be per core. Currently you can't overclock with setcpu, but hopefully that changes in the near future.
     
  3. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    Along the same lines, I set up SetCPU and loaded some profiles. I'm curious what people think of these profiles and if any should be changed.

    Screen off: Priority 100, 450/216MHz
    Battery Temp > 43.1
     
  4. ddemlong

    ddemlong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    110
    8
    36
    anyone ever come up with a definite, save power but good performance setcpu setup? Im new to the whole rooting thing and just rooted today but I want to increase performance and battery life.
     

Share This Page

Loading...