1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Set CPU.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sugarfree661, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    I have this little problem with My setting in Set CPU. I've noticed if I set my Max to anything other than default, such as 810MHz it don't exactly work, If I open a 3D game such as Modern Combat 3 my CPU will continue to run at 1188MHz even though it shows 810 max.. why is this? I would really love to prevent this overheating any way possible untill I'm able to obtain an extended battery.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    [​IMG]


    Edit: tried to upload screenshot.. not sure how without photobucket account
     
  3. OrKo

    OrKo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,059
    108
    143
    Male
    I Cook
    Boynton Beach, Fl
    Press the home and power buttons at the same time to get a screen shot
     
  4. Sniper1087

    Sniper1087 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    116
    7
    36
    he meant to the forum not the phone itself
     
    Sugarfree661 likes this.
  5. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
  6. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Based on your other post about the optimizer not finding busybox, I would say that is your problem. You might try redoing the rooting procedure.
     
  7. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    I've reinstalled busybody and changed location and that has gotten fixed, but my problem persist.
     
  8. rootmyphone

    rootmyphone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    41
    1
    16
    Male
    U.S.A,GEORGIA
    Wait u can play modern combat 3 ?
     
  9. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    Yes, edit your build.prop to look like a Nexus S and purchase the game via Gameloft's website.. works very smooth.
     
  10. rootmyphone

    rootmyphone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    41
    1
    16
    Male
    U.S.A,GEORGIA
    kool but how do u do that ? Sorry ima still kinda of a new at this
     
  11. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    rootmyphone likes this.
  12. rootmyphone

    rootmyphone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    41
    1
    16
    Male
    U.S.A,GEORGIA
    Ooooh kool thanks ima go try it out
     
  13. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    This is because this phone has 2 cores, so the qualcomm guys (i think) made a special part under the hood that controls the second core, change the speed on you etc... SetCPU profiles only fight with it. That's one of the things you can turn off in my lg connect optimizer. Then you can put it in 3d game mode, or try playing with the settings. It's like set cpu + the ability to control how many cores are on without it changing stuff on you. In the near future i'm actually letting you control both independently when both are forced on. That means you can actually run 2 different governors and speed ranges ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...