1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Set Locale to UK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by leedavies, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. leedavies

    leedavies Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I just bought a Hero (in Black and unlocked) and it looks to be a Euro model, rather than UK. Came with a 2-pin mains plug and the locale options are various forms of English (Czech, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Hungary etc) and Polish. But no straight English UK.

    How do I add more locale options to this list, so I get plain old English?

    Ta!
     

    Advertisement

  2. PaulC

    PaulC Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009

    Sep 30, 2009
    35
    1
    16
    Just ignore it and select nothing, it defaults to English (confused me the first time I started mine too)
     
  3. leedavies

    leedavies Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    19
    0
    15
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...