1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Set up Static IP

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ninadchaudhari, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    As you all know there is a small bug that prevents the wifi from being obtaining addresses and stops at "obtaining IP address"


    Hence i decided to start a new thread abt how to set up static IP so as the rooting thread does not go off-topic

    1.) go to settings>wireless options>wifi settings
    2.) now click on the menu button
    3.) go to "Advance options"
    4.) cick on set up Static IP address
    NOTE: the steps from here are per wifi specific

    5.) enter IP as 192.168.1.65
    6.) enter subset mask : 255.255.255.0
    7.) default gateway :192.168.1.1

    for those of u who cannot figure still

    run "ipconfig" from a windows pc connected to the wifi network and paste the output.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    [​IMG]

    The solution is to use a static IP for your WiFi connection, to do this:
    From your android device, goto Settings > Wireless and networks > WiFi Settings > Click menu button (left) and select advanced.
    You'll see an option "use static IP" under IP settings section. Enable it and enter the following parameters.
    IP address : 192.168.1.253
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0
    Dns1: 8.8.4.4
    Dns2 : 8.8.8.8

    [​IMG]

    By doing this, you should immediately get connected to your wifi network. I've tested this with my BSNL Teracom Wifi modem.

    [​IMG]

    Source :
    Fix Obtaining IP Address Android WiFi Problem | Tricks Windows

    Just a simple copy paste
     
    Srsh1212 and rameshprathap like this.
  3. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    572
    125
    93
    Chandigarh, India

    Not worked :(
     
    rameshprathap likes this.
  4. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    @abhishek
    seems that ur router IP is different ..
    i have considered the bug though ...
    other users have solved by setting proper addresses.

    Plz do not quote the entire post ...

    and my first post states that : run "ipconfig" from a windows pc connected to the wifi network and paste the output.

    if it does not work ...
     
  5. PhoebeAnn

    PhoebeAnn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Central FL
    Can I set up a WiFi access point with a static IP and remember it for the next time I encounter that SSID? I'd like to define several such APs at home, remember them, and connect automatically as they're discovered later.
     
  6. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    I doubt that is possible :rolleyes:

    But i think if you just setup a static IP and make apt. configrations in all of your routers ( at home, at business place e.t.c.) you do not need to change those again and again
     
  7. pmshah

    pmshah Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I have 2 internet connections running in my place. My PCs connect to one through wired nic and the other through wifi. Incidentally both DO have wifi capability. The wired connection is 24/7 type while the other is switched on only from 22:00 to 08:00 hours. I am running windows 7 on my PCs and have configured them to aggregate the 2 bandwidths.

    They are on 2 separate networks to preclude IP address conflicts. One is 192.168.0.x and the other is 192.168.1.x. Has anyone figured out a way to connect to one or the other by simply selecting the network while using 2 separate fixed IP addresses - specific to the network? I can certainly use DHCP, assigning fixed IP addresses in the routers /modems in my own setup but this would be impossible to do when I am elsewhere.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  8. mirba

    mirba Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012

    Sep 13, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    To me it's not possible to set the ip address, it says "ip address not avaliable" in the advanced wifi settings and doesn't let me modify it
    what should i do?
     
  9. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Surely, DHCP is highly recommended , But what I think is ,
    Choose a IP like 192.168.1.(anything) so that when you connect to ur home router, you have the IP in the Same Network and when you will connect to another network, you wont be able to see other computers there but i think there is no problem for access to Internet :)
    Do post back the results ;)
     
  10. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Not a Grave problem :)
    You need to chose a IP that your Router does not assign from its buit in DHCP server :)

    Now you have to check the Router's DHCP address assigning range !
    For this, do let me know the Router's make ...
    also what is the address it assigns to ur PC ?
    [ if on windows just run ipconfig in cmd]
     
  11. jaydeedaz

    jaydeedaz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012

    Oct 12, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I think everyone needs to take a quick crash course in networking.

    If you have two networks, with different IP ranges, then it isn't possible to have a static IP and communicate on both, unless you route the connection.

    Another alternative is to reserve your IP on the DHCP server with your MAC address.

    However, if you're using both wired and wireless networks, you can set static IPs at adapter level.
     
  12. rkburra

    rkburra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013

    Feb 21, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you very much for post.
    I am able to set up static ip with this IP addresses on my tab.
     
  13. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Always welcome !!
    Do post back any problems if at all they take place !
     
  14. kunhut91

    kunhut91 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    i have a proplem. my device can't connect to internet when i change IP address. can you help me
     
  15. juliedegree33

    juliedegree33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 19, 2013

    May 19, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    I am still looping? help, please!
     
  16. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Woops ! is the problem still there ?
    Can you specify more details ?
     
  17. androidforumsdkf

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014

    Apr 27, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Perhaps better when setting the DNS servers to use the ones associated with your ISP.

    On Windows one can go to "Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center to find out the IP addresses".

    One can then click on the connection, click on Properties, and look for IPv4 DNS servers in the window.

    Tinyurl for screenshot: ns366rt

    The ones 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 look like they are public DNS servers run by Google. Tinyurl: chrvmwt
     
  18. sam43176

    sam43176 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015

    Jul 6, 2015
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    C:\Users\DELL>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Wireless LAN adapter Lenovo Easyplus Hotspot
    :

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ecab:ad9b:364f:6532%13
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::9e8e:dcff:fe08:a4d8%13
    192.168.1.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{9C3C94E8-ED8A-4A2A-8051-5581021CC990}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{2164D435-7EEE-4557-8BFB-CE576C596AEA}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    plz help i want to input static ip address for my android phone and i dont know what would be the correct ones for my phone...
    plz help me enter the following details..


    ipv4 address: ?
    gateway: ?
    network prefix length: ?
    DNS 1: ?
    DNS 2: ?


    my modem is bsnl teracom tdsl300w2
     
  19. Moogecko

    Moogecko Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015

    Sep 7, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Do you know how to do this on a note 4? When I go to my WiFi settings, there doesn't seem to be an option to set up a static adress.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...