1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Set WIFI SSID as preferred?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bucknasty, Dec 7, 2014.

  1. bucknasty

    bucknasty Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012

    Mar 25, 2012
    43
    4
    16
    I have found no way to make the turbo re-connect to a specific Access Point SSID in my house. The damn thing keeps connecting alphabetically "A before Z" to ap's in my house. No, I don't what to connect the the B-xxx AP, but the E-1000 Ap. Grrrr!

    My galaxy S3 would re-connect to the last AP/SSID I used when turning Wifi "on".

    As much crap as every one gives TouchWiz, most of the improvements are really great compared to stock 4.4.4. Finding more and more missing things on the Turbo that I have had to search play store for that are part of TouchWiz, some can't be duplicated.

    hopefully 5 will bring things back to parity.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,016
    4,978
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Go to Settings | WiFi and click on the router of your choice
    When the dialog appears select Connect

    My list of routers is not arranged alphabetically. My assumption is that it is arranged by signal strength.

    ... Thom
     
    #2 Thom, Dec 8, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014
  3. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    Try settings / wifi. Tap the menu control bottom right, then Manage networks. From here you can drag and drop using the icons on the left to clarify your preference - I think...

    Most of the time WiFi should connect to the strongest AP it finds that's in your list of previously used APs, and will hold it as long as it gets a decent signal.

    However, I have a better idea for you: if you can, just give all of the SSIDs in your house the same name (with the same security passphrase, if you are using WPA/WPA2 or, if you have no other choice, WEP). I have a router and two APs in my house connected by ethernet and all have the same name (with a different channel, of course, to avoid interference) and I never worry about which one I am connected to. This is standard practice if you want to have WiFi roaming in a location.
     
    bucknasty likes this.
  4. bucknasty

    bucknasty Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012

    Mar 25, 2012
    43
    4
    16
    You are correct! possible to slide them up/down by holding the icon. problem solved!
     
    doogald likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...