1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SetCPU and GB ROMS??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gsxr310, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. gsxr310

    gsxr310 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    34
    0
    15
    is the widget not supported for any gb roms? it seems that the widget is not refreshing for me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,815
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,815
    13,870
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    SetCPU has an update in the Market TODAY that should get it working right with Gingerbread :)
     
    johnlgalt and scotty85 like this.
  3. gsxr310

    gsxr310 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    34
    0
    15
    thanks for the quick reply! unfortunately, the update didn't fix the widget. temps don't seem to be refreshing after awhile. it works at first when you set the widget.... :thinking: even tried setting it to refresh every 5 sec but will stop after awhile.
     
  4. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    411
    47
    43
    Bloomer, WI
    This is a known issue with many widgets on Gingerbread.
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    The basic idea here is that GB is far more aggressive at killing tasks in order to recoup memory for use with other applications than previous versions of Android. At least, this is my understanding of the situation.

    As you know, a widget is (usually) constantly trying to update itself so that it can give you the best real time picture of what is going on in that application. If you have lots of services eating up your 'RAM', or else start multi-tasking heavily, GB will try to prioritize what you have running actively - and start killing off the passive stuff one by one.

    I know that CM7 and PE5 both have the built in CPU governor, so SetCPU really is not needed, but neither have a widget to show such things on screen. It would be great if someone could add such a feature to either ROM - even adding it to the lockscreen would be of tremendous value (to me, anyway :p). Until that happens, though, you'll probably need to have to refresh your widget manually (if possible - otherwise a complete home restart may be required once the background SetCPU process gets killed and you manually restart it).

    I know this was not a 'fix' per se - but I hope you now at least understand *why* it is happening.
     
    mahashel likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...