1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SetCPU and TempMonitor

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by -=Jeff=-, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Okay, if I buy/install both of these with plans of OCing (using Stock kernel now)

    what issues will they cause if installed with the Stock Kernel?


    EDIT: Oh yeah, with TempMonitor work with AdamZ 5 slot Kernels?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.
    Yes they work with Adamz LV / 1.2 kernel. I'm assuming they would work with the others. But I know for a fact that they work with this specific option. However... I'm not sure they work with the other variants.

    They shouldn't cause any issues at all... I think most people running a cooked rom on here are using this combination to monitor their temps and cpu usage. I have noticed that with Chevy's 10 slot 1.2 Temp Mon does not work. It seems to freeze at a certain degree forcing a re-install... and then occurring again. I don't think that kernel is optimized for it.
     
  3. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    so if I install/buy them before adding AdamZ kernel I should be good then?
     
  4. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    434
    36
    63
    Male
    Driver
    Ohio
    There will be no issue. Even installing on the stock kernel is fine as the apps just won't do anything. Setcpu won't let you change speeds since there's no support, and TempMonitor will just show a constant default temp for the cpu. Flashing different kernels after they are installed shouldn't be a problem either.
     
    -=Jeff=- likes this.
  5. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.
    One heads up... you should set your profiles and turn the frequency down before you push a new kernel. I've had a few situations where it minimizes my max's down as low as they can go because I pushed a rom that does not match the same slots as the one im using. This shouldn't hurt anything ... however it can make the rom unresponsive and possibly boot loop.

    So.. if your going to AdamZ 5 slot and your presently running Chevy's 10 slot.... they wont match in setcpu. What I do now is check what I'm going to and adjust setcpu to the incoming kernels equivalent speed... that way I don't get stuck.


    And yes... this has happened to me... ;)
     
  6. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    what about when you are coming from the OEM kernel?
     
  7. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.
    Not sure.... I've never done it from the OEM kernel. Technically it's not supported on the OEM kernel so like Shadowtech said it may just do nothing. I would wait until you get the OC kernel installed before buying / installing setcpu and Temp Mon unless there's a specific reason you want to run it on the stock OEM kernel.

    In your OP your sig says "Rooted with Bugless Beast ESE53 0.7"... are your referring to the OEM kernel in this ROM?... or the actual Stock OEM kernel.
     
  8. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    OEM Kernel in Bugless Beast.. sorry for the confusion..

    thinking of adding AdamZ Kernel.. probably tomorrow and run it at stock speed to start with
     
  9. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.
    Ahh... ok. Yeah... you shouldn't have any problem. I just look at the stepping in the kernel im going to and adjust setcpu in my present kernel to match what im pushing in.

    So.. if I'm on Chevy's 10 slot 1.2 at 1000.... I'll adjust setcpu to match, as close as possible to the incoming kernel. Do this before you push the new kernel on and no worries. Either way if it does freak out it wont leave you frozen.. because it's going to an OC kernel that supports what your doing.


    Hopefully this all makes sense... ;)
     
  10. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    yep, so with the Bugless OEM kernel, add SetCPU, then before installing AdamZ kernel (I am thinking of the 5 slot, 250 to 800) then use SETCPU to set for 550 and push the new kernel, then when it starts I have the 550 speed set

    I am mainly looking to add the WiFi tether on to the phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...