1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SetCPU causing volume issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rjd728, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. rjd728

    rjd728 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    28
    3
    16
    IT Consultant/Data Analyst
    FYI to anyone using SetCPU. I have discovered an issue with my ringer volume caused by running SetCPU. The issue is intermittent but quite annoying. Regardless of the volume of my ringtone the phone will either start out with a normal ring volume and get extremely loud or just start out as if you had the volume turned all the way up. I changed ringtones, turned off quiet ring on pickup, changed Kernels and even wiped and re-flashed ROMs. This was driving me crazy. I tried all kinds of volume apps to remedy the issue also to no avail. This is not ROM specific as it happened to me on Fresh, Evio, Elite, MikFroyo and Azrael. I don’t know if this happens with all Kernels but it did happen on HTC stock #15 and Netarchy 4.3.1 havs-nosbc. I do know this…..as soon as I removed SetCPU the issue immediately went away. I was not running any profiles in SetCPU. The strange thing is….on an AOSP ROM (Cyanogen/MIUI) this does not occur with SetCPU running. Has anyone else run into this? Hope this was helpful if anyone else has experienced this issue. Hopefully someone has a fix/workaround to this issue. :thinking:

    After going crazy with this issue that seemed to pop out of nowhere I decided to backup my crucial data from my sdcard and format it. I then did a full wipe (2x using Amon Ra 2.3) and flashed MikFroyo 4.5. I installed some basic apps (Weather Channel, Walgreens, Zynga Poker, Go SMS, Blacklist, Dr. Web). So far I have not had any volume issues (without SetCPU). I will install and test with SetCPU and provide feedback. Although I may just test out my battery life as is for now. Some of these tweaked ROM's and newer Kernels just about eliminate the need for SetCPU or Overclock widget (IMO). In other postings I've read they just cause issues negating the purpose of a HAVS Kernel altogether. We shall see.

    "All Men were not created EVO"
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    Never heard of this issue. Be careful; correlation doesn't imply causation. Might not be setCPU at all.

    Download a free app/widget from the market called "Volume Locker." I use this mainly to prevent Google Nav from messing with my "System" volume.

    What this app does is notify you when something tries to change ANY of the volume settings for your phone, including you manually changing the volume. You can set exceptions, of course, for stuff that you manually change all the time (like ringtone volume, media volume, etc). The notification asks if you want to keep the new volume setting or not. If you don't just ignore the notification. 15 secs later, the widget will put your volume back to what it was.

    That's it! You can use this widget to identify which app(s) are messing with your volume without your permission.
     
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    never have had this issue at all
     
  4. rjd728

    rjd728 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    28
    3
    16
    IT Consultant/Data Analyst
    The ringtone volume is set to low yet rings LOUD or starts normal and increases in volume. I remove SetCPU and the issue is gone. Never occurs on AOSP...although that's a different animal entirely. In all honesty, I probably don't even need SetCPU with all the new Kernels out there with HAVS.
     
  5. rjd728

    rjd728 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    28
    3
    16
    IT Consultant/Data Analyst
    Did a complete wipe 2x using Amon Ra Recovery 2.3 and then flashed a stock image file from HBOOT and updated WiMAX, PRI & NV Radio. The issue was not present on the stock ROM. Wiped the stock ROM and flashed Myn's RLS5.....no more issues. Something was corrupt and enabled the sensor to trigger ring loud (when covered or senses low light) as it is designed to do on the Shift. The EVO does not have Pocket Mode in settings. Whatever the cause.....it is now resolved! :cool:
     
  6. fcastro

    fcastro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    23
    11
    18
    I noticed the same issue today also stock and running setcpu. For me when I lower the volume of the sms sounds, the phone still uses the highest sound setting I had previously.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...