1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

SetCPU & Frest 2.1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xxkinetikxx, May 17, 2010.

  1. xxkinetikxx

    xxkinetikxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Put SetCPU on a few hours ago because my hero seemed a bit sluggish (better then it was before making the jump to 2.1)

    However i've noticed now that the phone will come to a complete crawl. I popped into setCPU which I had set to 528 MAX and 245 min. It was clocked at 245 and not scaling at all. I hit refresh a few times and it shot up to 528 and was a rocket!

    Few mins go by and sluggish again. I've tried changing the behavior from ondemand to performance with no changes and I've set the min/max to both 528 but it just keeps jumping down to 245 or so.

    Is this a bug or am I just not using setCPU correctly?
     

    Advertisement

  2. androidtp

    androidtp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    701
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    701
    64
    78
    Houston, Texas
    i'm not sure if this ROM is like this, but so far all of the 2.1 ROMs don't need SetCPU simply because it has it built in within itself (memory works itself out). running that app is probably slowing your phone down
     
  3. momoceio

    momoceio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,235
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    1,235
    149
    163
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    St. Louis
    Do NOT use SetCPU with the 2.1 ROMS...use AutoKiller instead (it's not a task killer)
     
    xxkinetikxx likes this.
  4. hakujin

    hakujin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    454
    36
    43
    I don't get either responses. What does memory management have to do w/ cpu under/over clocking? and why not use SetCPU on 2.1 rom? I have it on my 2.1. Other than not adhering to minimum speed (trying to underclock so as to save battery on standby), it doesn't cause any instability.
     
  5. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #663
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Well considering that several of the rom delvs say not to use it because it causes poor performance, that might be a clue as to it isn't needed for some reason,or it interferes with something else.

    -R
     
  6. hakujin

    hakujin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    454
    36
    43
    perhaps people are overclocking too much, using the wrong profile, who knows. i'd actually like to use it to underclock while on standby/sleep.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    This is directly stated by the ROM Dev (Flipz) to NOT USE SetCPU with Fresh 2.1.2. It will NOT work.....
     
  8. xxkinetikxx

    xxkinetikxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Just wanted to pop back in here and thank you for pointing me towards AutoKiller..

    I set it to optimum and its smooth as butter now!!!
     
  9. A_Guy

    A_Guy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    I was having issues with setCPU and switched to OC widget and it's been much, much better. However I am running FreshToast, not Fresh 2.1.1. I have 652/768 min/man on awake and 245/480 on sleep. No issues, 3.3 average in linpack.
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Correct. OC Widget > SetCPU. This only applies to FreshToast though, not Fresh 2.1.2
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...