1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

SetCPU issue...?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gilligan156, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. gilligan156

    gilligan156 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    11
    0
    35
    Alright, so I've rooted using DroidMod (right, I know, easy way out, I was too afraid of bricking it doing it the hard way) and I've installed SetCPU, but for some reason, it will only let me clock up to 600mHz.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks, all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    try asking in the Droid forums.. this is the Sprint Hero forums
     
  3. gilligan156

    gilligan156 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    11
    0
    35
    Wow, fail. Sorry.
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    no prob...happens all the time.. maybe deep inside you really wanted a Sprint Hero ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...