1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Setcpu not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by x4words, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. x4words

    x4words Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    California, USA
    I just rooted my phone today, and tried using "SetCPU". I can't get the max slider to go over 550mhz. Any idea on whats going on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. BenDroid

    BenDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    200
    13
    58
    When you first start the app do not choose your device as motorola droid. You have to select auto detect. Also make sure you have an OC kernel installed.
     
  3. x4words

    x4words Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    California, USA
    I did select "Auto-Select". How do I check on the OC Kernel? and if I don't, where do I get it and how do I install it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...