1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root setcpu or others?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by klwheat, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    172
    5
    36
    I finally rooted my phone, and put froyo on with flash. works great. Now i want to overclock as well. What do you use for overclocking the cpu speed?? I've seen setcpu referenced...are there any alternatives???
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. brnr17

    brnr17 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    309
    17
    38
    Wisconsin
    i just did what you did about a week ago. i DL setcpu right from the get go. it's $2 but very easy to use and works great. Show the dev some love, pay the man and skip the junior bacon cheeseburgers at wendy's and you'll break even :)
     
  3. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    You have to download an overclock Kernel in order to get higher than stock speeds. SetCPU is just the app that you use to adjust your clock speeds after that. If you just install SetCPU with no other kernel, you will only be able to underclock.
     
  4. blubill

    blubill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    138
    12
    38
    Network Techncian
    Illinois
    If you get ROM Manager there are some Kernels available for download/install from within it.
     
    dmdroid likes this.
  5. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    172
    5
    36
    i downloaded a 1ghz kernal and installed it....but the OS monitor is still showing me 250000-6000000 for a range.I haven't figured out how to change it. Any help would be great! TIA!
     
  6. meekrab

    meekrab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    307
    9
    36
    biochemist
    RTP
    I'm not aware of any alternatives to setcpu. If paying for the app is a deal breaker for you, there are ways around that, but I will not assist you in venturing down such a route. The developer does offer the .apk free of charge if you know where to look
     
  7. MisterEff

    MisterEff Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    366
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    366
    9
    56
    If you are using setCPU and a 1ghz kernal and it does not show the speeds then do not select droid as the phone set it to automatic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...