1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SetCPU problem: no way to slide CPU speed higher than 528 MHz

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pouledad, May 15, 2011.

  1. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Just installed SetCPU on my Droid Eris. In the main menu, the sliding scale only goes up to 528 MHz. What gives? I'm new at this, but shouldn't the scale go higher so I can increase the processor speed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dasanman69

    dasanman69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    117
    16
    38
    You need to be rooted to overclock.
     
  3. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    I am rooted. I've been using a wireless tether for a month. In Superuser Permissions there is a green dot for SetCPU and a notification '/system/bin/sh as root (uld:0)'

    At the bottom of the screen it says "SetCPU 2.1.3 autodetect"

    Any ideas?
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,294
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,294
    23,668
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    If you simply rooted (i.e., using the 1-click method and flashed the rootme.zip), then you haven't installed / replaced your kernel with one that can be overclocked.

    Does this sound right, or have you installed a custom ROM or flashed Zanfur's overclock patch?
     
  5. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    That's right. I downloaded Eris 1 Click Root app and followed the instructions. It works fine for wireless tethering.
     
  6. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,294
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,294
    23,668
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Yep, you'll need to have a kernel installed that's overclockable.

    You can flash Zanfur's overclock patch (http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/135849-how-do-i-flash-oc-patch.html#post1253948) or you'll have to replace your current ROM.

    Be careful and proceed cautiously with overclocking (don't check "set on boot" until you are sure you are stable at that speed).

    Cheers!
     
  7. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    My suggestion would be to flash this ROM instead of messing with the new kernal stuff. [ROM][GPL][3/15/2011] xtrSENSE5.0.1 [cache2cache,apps2sd,oc,jit]-HTC Sense - xda-developers

    With xtrSense, you should be able to flash the ROM over the top of your stock setup (maybe wipe dalivk) and won't lose your apps or settings. You should still make a nand backup before you attempt this incase something goes screwy. This ROM is also overclocked already, so you would only need setcpu if you wanted different profiles for screen off or battery percentages.
     
  8. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Probably in a little over my head with this. What's a nand backup?
     
  9. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    When you used the one click rooting method, it installed a custom recovery on your phone called Amon_Ra. That is where you would have flashed the rootme.zip. The instructions should also have told you to make a backup of your phone. That is what a nand backup is. When you restart into recovery there should be an option that says backup/restore. When you select that, there should be an option to make a nand backup. A nand backup will basically take a snapshot of your phone, all the settings and apps, that can be restored if something goes wrong.

    Read the 4th post in this thread to learn more about making nand backups and see step by step screen shots of the process: http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/127861-universal-eris-root-dummies.html
     
    Pouledad likes this.
  10. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Yikes...this is complicated. I'm way over my head. Maybe I'll just learn to live with my slow as molasses Eris.
     
  11. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina

    It's a lot easier than it looks.
     
  12. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    It isn't that complicated in your case since you are already rooted. The pictures make it look intimidating, but all you need from that thread is the 4th post. It will teach you how to do what you need to do. Bobcat is right. Once you begin, you'll see that it is much easier. Just follow the instructions closely. Download xtrSense from the link I posted above and put it on your sdcard (do not put it in a folder). Then follow the instructions in post 4 of the thread.
     
  13. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    OK. Thanks for all the help. I did the nand backup using QuickBoot...hope that's ok. Now I'm downloading xtrSENSES, a huge file, on to my laptop. This is what I understand I should do next: After the download is complete, connect the Eris to my laptop with the cable and move the xtrSENSES file on to the SD card, but not into a folder. Not sure what to do after that.
     
  14. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    I'm guessing you mean you booted into recovery using quickboot, which is completely fine.

    After you put the xtrSense zip on your sdcard (don't unzip it, by the way), use quickboot to boot into recovery again. I don't know if it is necessary, but it won't hurt to wipe dalvik cache (scroll down to wipe>wipe dalvik cache). Then press the down volume button to return to the main menu. Then go to Flash from sdcard, and select the xtrSense zip. It will flash. When it is done, select the reboot option and your phone will reboot. It will take a longer amount of time to boot (as many as 8-10 minutes). Once it is rebooted, check to make sure all of your apps are there and check to make sure you can send/receive texts, emails, and calls and make sure all apps are working correctly. If so, you're good to go and your phone will be overclocked already.

    If things don't work, remain calm, and let us know. It can be fixed.
     
  15. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Weird. Now when I plug the Eris cable into my laptop and click START and then on the Computer icon to look at the different drives, I click on Removable Disk (F), which is the phone, and I get the message "Please insert a disk into removable disk (F)" and it won't open up the drive. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  16. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    From your homescreen try Menu>settings>Application Settings>Development>make sure USB Debugging is checked.

    If that doesn't work, I'm not sure.
     
  17. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    My bad. Forgot to mount it as a disk drive.
     
  18. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Done! So far, so good. Can't thank you enough!
     
  19. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Is the phone running at 710 MHz now? Have you tweaked your phone with SetCPU?
     
  20. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    The phone is now at 710max and is also underclocked to 240min I believe. This will make it faster when you're using it and it will use less battery when the screen is off. The only reason you'd need setcpu is if you want to have profiles for different levels of battery charge.

    I've never run xtrSense, but I used setcpu a little bit with froyo ROMs. I haven't used it in a few months now.
     
  21. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Hi. Do you have any opinions about whether installing Froyo is worth it? Would this replace xtrSENSE? Any other cool things to do now that the phone is rooted?
     
  22. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    It's always worth a try, I think, but at this point I think that the Gingerbread/CyanogenMod 7 ROMs are all more mature. Each of the Froyo ROMs has an issue with using GPS after about 20 to 30 minutes - say, if you are navigating somewhere - and I think they all have an issue with something called the undead call bug. It's rather benign - the phone appears to hang up a call and immediately reconnect, though you soon discover that the call remained connecte throughout while the person with whom you were speaking heard you cursing - and there is a patch for this problem, bit this issue, and the GPS bug, are solved in the Gingerbread ROMs GSB, Tazz, Condemned CM7, and a few others (I would stay away from the incomplete KaosGingerbread, though.)
     
    Pouledad likes this.
  23. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    I agree with doogald (always a good thing because he's always right). At this point gingerbread is a better option. Part of the fun of being rooted IMHO is trying out different ROMs. At one point I was flashing a new ROM every 3-6 days. Just make sure you do a nand backup before you change anything so you can go back if you don't like the result or something goes wrong. Check out all of the threads that have GSB, Gingershedbread, Condemned cm7, or Gingerbread in the title to check out what people are saying. If you flash a Gingerbread ROM, you'll have a different process than what you did to get xtrSense on your phone.

    You'll put the ROM in the same place on your sdcard and boot into recovery like you did last time. You will also need to download a gapps package (google apps, also a zip file. Usually found in the first post in the ROM's thread)
    1) Make a nand backup the same way you did before flashing xtrSense
    2) Go to the "wipe" option and select "Wipe Data/Factory Reset"
    3) Then select "Wipe Dalvik Cache"
    4) Press the volume down button to return to the main menu, then select "flash zip from sdcard"
    5) Select whichever ROM you want to check out, and it will flash
    6) You'll be returned to the main menu, so select "flash zip from sdcard" again and select the gapps zip
    7) Restart your phone

    Again, this will take a while the first time you reboot. Also, this will wipe all the apps and data you have on your phone. When you sign back in, your phone will sync with your google account and your contacts will restore and your apps should restore. To save the data from the apps you have now, download Titanium Backup and backup all of your apps. You can then restore the data once all of your apps have restored. Do not restore data to system apps (in Titanium they will be red and green) as this can cause major problems. Also, to make sure you don't miss an app with the restoration, I like to use Appbrain to make a list of all the apps on my phone, then compare to what I have on the phone.

    If you have any questions or anything isn't clear, don't be afraid to ask.
     
    Pouledad likes this.
  24. Pouledad

    Pouledad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    40
    0
    15
    Realtor
    Marblehead, MA
    Hi. Two more questions: How do I remove stock apps like Teeter? How do I install apps onto SD card?
     
  25. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    You are running xtrSENSE? Some of the stock apps (including Teeter) can be removed with an included app called GScripts. Both those procedures and the long, detailed procedure to move apps2sd (this is all or nothing - your apps are either internal or SD; you cannot choose apps to move to SD) are detailed in the xtrSENSE post on xda-developers, where you probably downloaded the ROM.

    [ROM][GPL][3/15/2011] xtrSENSE5.0.1 [cache2cache,apps2sd,oc,jit]-HTC Sense - xda-developers

     

Share This Page

Loading...