1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root SetCPU settings not sticking past a reboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ral, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    I installed the new Blackout ICS ROM v.3.1.0

    Issue with SetCPU (the free version posted here in XDA).

    The default setting for this ROM is 1024 MHz with Performance as the Governor.

    I tried changing the Governor from Performance to Ondemand. When I set it with SetCPU, the Ondemand governor takes over.

    The change is reflected /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling governor.

    On reboot, a notification pops up the SetCPU has set new values.

    Unfortunately, after boot, verifying the /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling governor will show that it is set back to the Performance governor.

    Was thinking of two options. One is to make SetCPU a system app and see if that works (virtuous and andrev are more stable when the OC Deamon is set as a system app).

    The other is manually editing /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling governor :)

    Am going out to dinner so I will do it when I get back.

    If anybody has any strong objections, please post here :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    no strong objections from me :)

    you do have the "set on boot" option checked correct? :eek: :smokingsomb:

    i havent used set cpu for awhile,as it doenst play well with the dual core phones,but im interested to hear your findings. :cool:
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  3. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Not really used set CPU, but I would have said you should be ok! Can always make a backup before doing anything :)
     
  4. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Yup.

    Unfortunately, manually editing the file has the same effect.The governor does change (verified through the time in state file) After a reboot, the governor resets itself to Performance.
     
  5. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Tried No-Frills... no luck.

    Went reinstall SetCPU and enabled profiles. I just created one profile. A Screen Off profile. Now that worked. After a little more tinkering it works even when I do not CHECK THE SET ON BOOT OPTION (I decided to uncheck this since I do not think it works in the first place).

    This is my best guess. Phone boots on Performance (1024 MHz). After the phone boots, it locks my screen. and the Screen Off profile I set with SetCPU kicks in (conservative, 245-368 MHz). When I unlock the phone it switches to the settings on SetCPU's main tab (ondemand, 245-1024 MHz).

    I switched governors for both Screen Off and default profile to smartassV2. That works too.
     
  6. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Tried Antutu CPU Master Free... works as advertised.
     

Share This Page

Loading...