1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SetCpu suddenly stop working with 2.2 OTA Root device

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chrisrod01, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    The SetCpu suddenly stop working with my Droid X 2.2 OTA. So I decided to troubleshooting by clearing the data, clearing the cache, uninstalling, reinstalling, un-rooting the device and re-rooting the device. I'm able to get other "Rooted Apps" to recognize permission ,but SetCpu wont even ask for permission during the installation process after picking "Auto Recommend". After "Auto Recommend" it just goes into the app and all I can see is a blank black screen. I'm able to launch the widget app once in a while but it seems like the program is working in the background.

    I have emailed the dev about this rare problem and sent him some logcat one being the installation process and the other one is adding the widget to the home-screen and then launching the app through the widget. I'll be including those attachment if someone with android code skills willing to help me solve this problem.

    Edit: I did a titanium backup of SetCpu when it was working fine 10/6/10. I did both the app +data restoration and on restart of the device it is able to ask for root permision and it shows the SetCpu bar notification icon. This tells me that the app is working in the background but when I launch it up all I'm able to see is a black screen.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,482
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Did you try going into your SuperUser app and set permissions?
     
  3. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    I have open the SU app and set cpu doesn't even appear in the list.how can you add it even if it is not there.
     
  4. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Bump for Edit
     

Share This Page

Loading...