1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root setcpu wont detect root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droidftw, May 2, 2010.

  1. droidftw

    droidftw Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    171
    8
    36
    I am using bb v1.0 and setcpu won't detect root. Other apps will but it will not. Why is this. How I fix it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Try clearing the permissions for SetCPU in your superuser permissions app.

    Then, uninstalling and reinstalling SetCPU. This time when it asks for su access, be sure to have it set to remember to always allow.
     
  3. droidftw

    droidftw Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    171
    8
    36
    Worked ty very much. BBC brought me back from the deep end of stock lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...