1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Setting default browser

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lifeonmtv, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    256
    49
    43
    Hi guys,

    Probably a stupid question, but how do I set my default browser?

    I tried settings > applications > manage applications > internet

    The 'Launch by default' section is all grayed out.

    If I try settings > applications > manage applications > xScope

    it's the same thing,

    if i go on xscope settings > default browser

    it says 'no default set'

    i must be missing something.... :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    Sounds like you're clicking the wrong widget or app. You need to add the correct browser widget to your home screen
     
  3. HYCAET

    HYCAET Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    If you're clicking on the stock internet icon, you'll open the stock browser.
     
  4. CarsnGadgets

    CarsnGadgets Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,067
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    1,067
    252
    163
    technical illustrator
    UK
    If you have more than one browser installed, like Dolphin HD for example, go in to the app and hit the menu button, choose settings and scroll to where it says make Dolphin HD my default browser, and tick it.
     
  5. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    256
    49
    43
    thanks guys
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...