1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Setting GPU as Default

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pantered, Nov 24, 2014.

  1. pantered

    pantered Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014

    Nov 24, 2014
    4
    0
    15
    Hi,

    My S4 half screen is not working. The touch fuctionality works perfect but i cant see the half of the screen. When I start the camera or video option, the complete screen works perfect. When I open a hd movie in full screen, the complete screen works perfect. When I switch to home panel or OS functions, I loose the half of the screen again.

    I was told that is a problem with the cpu/gpu switching. Every thing looks perfect on gpu.

    I already tried "Force GPU Rendering", I opened my phone and verified the display connector unplugging and plugging it with no result.

    Is possible to set the phone to use only the gpu?
    Is that even possible?

    My phone is a Galaxy S4 rooted

    Sorry for my ignorance and any help is welcome.

    PD. My guarantee is done but i have the ensurance that cost $150 deductible for a new one
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    #1 pantered, Nov 24, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
  2. johnny_w

    johnny_w Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    176
    50
    63
    New England, U.S.A.
    First you need to open developer options. to do this you need to:
    On Android devices starting at API level 17, Android 4.2, the “Developer Options” section is not shown as one of the sections in the Settings app. To make it appear, you have to launch the Settings app, and tap on “About phone”. Inside the “About phone” section is a list item labeled “Build Number”. Tap on that selection 7 distinct times. After 3 taps, each tap shows a new toast message encouraging you to keep going (see attached screenshot). After the last tap, it shows a message saying “you are now a developer” and hey presto, the “Developer Options” will now be visible as one of the sections at the top level of Settings.
    Under developer options there is an option to force GPU rendering.
    Hope this helps!
     
  3. pantered

    pantered Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014

    Nov 24, 2014
    4
    0
    15
    Hi johnny
    I already did that with no result.

    Thanks
     
  4. johnny_w

    johnny_w Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    176
    50
    63
    New England, U.S.A.
    Darn, sorry, that's the only way I know to force GPU rendering. Perhaps one of the greater minds of this forum has a better solution.







    Normally when I say that Ironass comes along and fixes the issue!
     
    #4 johnny_w, Nov 24, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
    pantered likes this.
  5. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,477
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,477
    5,709
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Spot on Johnny_w!

    Exactly what I would have suggested. I do not understand why it is not working for pantered unless there is a problem on, say, a custom ROM with it.
     
    pantered likes this.
  6. pantered

    pantered Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014

    Nov 24, 2014
    4
    0
    15
    ironass, I tried with custom rom and with a stock rom with no success...
     

Share This Page

Loading...