1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Setting up *86 as a contact without typing password

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PittFan, May 1, 2010.

  1. PittFan

    PittFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    I want to be able to create a favorite contact for voice mail so I don't have to type a password, much like I used to be able to with ATT. I know pauses need added, but not sure how or where.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. oim415

    oim415 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    12
    12
    18
    Go to menu>settings>call>voicemail settings>Voicemail number. Add a , (for a pause) and then your pin and # For example, if you pin was 1234 then the Voicemail number would be *86,1234#. You should only need one comma but you can add more to delay the entry of the pin.

    BTW, no need to create a special contact. either use the voicemail widget or on the phone, hold the 1 button to dial voicemail.
     
    t0ne, DWSFresh, ilovethebeach and 9 others like this.
  3. Patkid

    Patkid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    58
    73
    33
    when I go to menu/settings/call..............vm is greyed out it won't let me choose it???
     
  4. PittFan

    PittFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Same here, these settings are greyed out.
    Also, how do I get the voice mail widget?
     
  5. GiveMeItNow

    GiveMeItNow Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You have to click the first option, and select my carrier. Then it wont be greyed out.:D
     
    PittFan and Patkid like this.
  6. jmorisey

    jmorisey Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    53
    16
    18
    Central Illinois
    You will first need to go to MENU --> SETTINGS --> CALL and then "VOICEMAIL SERVICE"!

    After that, then the option will noy be greyed out!!!


    Jon
     
    Patkid likes this.
  7. Patkid

    Patkid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    58
    73
    33
    worked perfectly................thank you!!!!!
     
  8. radworm

    radworm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    189
    18
    38
    Indiana
    I can get it to dial #86, then pause, then it enters the password real fast, then it says the password is incorrect. I've rechecked that I've entered it correctly.
     
  9. PittFan

    PittFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    That did it! Thanks!!!!!
     
  10. radworm

    radworm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    189
    18
    38
    Indiana
    Okay, I have it set up as *86,****# in the settings. I hit my voice mail dialer widget, select 1 voice mail from list, and it dials *86. There is a short pause followed by a very rapid dialing of my password. The first time the recording says I entered the wrong password. If I end the call, and do the same sequence of events it works the second time. The first three digits of my password are the same, so maybe that is the problem. When I put pauses in b/w each digit it takes too long. Anyone got any other ideas?
     
  11. brodymon

    brodymon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    46
    58
    33
    where is the voice mail dialer widget?
     
  12. radworm

    radworm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    189
    18
    38
    Indiana
    hit the + tab next to phone on the bottom of your screen. It is under programs, you will see an icon that says voice mail and select it.
     
    mrsean likes this.
  13. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    You can insert 2 commas in a row to make the delay before it enters the password longer. I just tired it on my phone and it worked. Also thanks for the great tip, this is definatley a time saver.
     
  14. radworm

    radworm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    189
    18
    38
    Indiana
    Okay. I got it to work, but had to add two commas and two # signs after password. :rolleyes:
     
    2k2s2k likes this.
  15. 2k2s2k

    2k2s2k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    46
    21
    18
    Ohio
    This way also worked for me
     
  16. PeanyTech

    PeanyTech Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I recommend putting in your mobile number rather than dialing *86. This way it counts as a free Verizon to Verizon phone call, doesn't use any minutes.
     
  17. macdaddybuff

    macdaddybuff Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    472
    160
    68
    Google Voice.. No password and better voicemail.
     
  18. Tech Addiction

    Tech Addiction Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    856
    134
    93
    +1 I always use my ten digit number incase i'm out of state or out of Verizons coverage and roaming. *86 only works on Verizons service towers non roaming.

    Edit: Now if Ford will only update Sync to recognize non number characters so I can voice dial straight into my voice mail reading.
     
  19. fastharryDOTcom

    fastharryDOTcom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    109
    6
    36
    semi retired....
    NJ, USA
  20. seVer

    seVer Android Expert
    Rank:
     #211
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    798
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    798
    140
    103
    Unknown. Previous VZW Tech Support for 7 years.
    Actually no. Calling your voicemail, whether *86 or your own number, from your phone still counts as a regular call since it's actually being forwarded to a landline number. The only way around that, is to call your number from a completely different phone.


    Agreed. I found this one out the hard way YEARS ago when roaming was still a big thing in the States - I had to dial my own 10-digit number to get to voicemail, then press # to enter the password.
     
  21. load97

    load97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    194
    12
    38
    Plumber Extraordinaire
    Minnesota
    Isn't there an option to not enter a password at all? I don't remember doing it when this when I had sprint, and didn't need to do this with att. Oh'well though, thanks for the info, much appreciated!
     
  22. mpavlovic

    mpavlovic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    when I go to select my carrier it gives me a choice of " my carrier" which is already selected and thats all so when I view my voice mail number its still greyed out and I have no other settings for voicemail to edit. its funny cause ive been able to check my messages 2 times out of 50 before by entering my last 4 digits of my phone number which is my password but doesn't hardly work
     
  23. weihl165

    weihl165 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    296
    14
    38
    Why not just download PF voicemail. It visual vm and its free. no need to make the calls and enter your pin. Just tap the widget and listen away
     
  24. parkschr

    parkschr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    260
    11
    38
    Ohio
    What is PF voicemail and where do I find it?

    Thanks
     
  25. parkschr

    parkschr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    260
    11
    38
    Ohio

    Nevermind. I found it. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...