1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Setting up a LAN for TV Box to PC

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by delichef, Sep 26, 2017.

  1. delichef

    delichef Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Hi:
    I have an Android TV box, that I would like to connect to my Windows 10 PC, via a LAN.
    I don't see the TV box from the laptop under "network". I know the IP address of the box and it's associated port number, and I know the IP address of my laptop, they are both connected to my modem via Ethernet cable.
    I have searched the web including YouTube, but cannot find any details on how to do this. Does anyone have any information on how I can accomplish this?
    Thank you
    delichef
     

    Advertisement

    #1 delichef, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    From your description it sounds like you need to confirm all three devices (desktop, laptop, Android TV) are on the same local network. You should go into the settings menu of your modem/router and see if all three are listed, and on the same network (i.e. if you have something like a guest WiFi network set up and that's the WiFi the Android TV box is connected to instead of your primary WiFi network than it's essentially isolated from the local network your desktop and laptop use).
    So more details please. What is the model I.D. of your modem/router and which ISP do you use? What model Android TV do you have?
    You stated that you've got your desktop and your laptop connected to your LAN via Ethernet cables so how is the Android TV box connected (Ethernet or WiFi)?
     
  3. delichef

    delichef Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Hello Svim:
    No desktop, only a laptop. Both my laptop and the Android TV box are connected to the modem via Ethernet. Also the TV box is connected to my network via Ethernet not Wi-Fi.
     
  4. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Again, you should check the settings menu of your modem/router box. There will be some kind of 'connected devices' listing there (the exact name may vary depending on the make) that should show all three items, along with their assigned IP addresses.
    If not, check your Ethernet cables and that they're all plugged in properly.
     
  5. delichef

    delichef Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Modem software show's laptop and android connected. Where do I go from here?
    I'm somewhat tech savvy, but this has me perplexed...
     
  6. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    So if your router is showing your laptop and the Android TV are a part of your LAN, you apparently need to focus on your Win10 desktop. If you're desktop isn't connected to your LAN, it shouldn't be getting any online access either.
     
  7. delichef

    delichef Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    When I do a scan of the LAN, using ES File Explorer, nothing comes up. To add a server, I can either scan or add a new one. The choices for adding a "new server" are: Domain (domain name can be left empty)
    Server: I'm assuming it's the IP address of my modem?
    Password: I'm assuming it's my network password?
    Checkbox for "Anonymus"
    Display as: (click to edit, can be empty)

    When I try to add, I get an error message: Error cannot find the server.
     
  8. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    ES File Explorer is not what you want to use to manage your home network, it's just a file manager app for your mobile device with only very limited functionality for file transfers to other devices. It has no practical network management tools.

    As for your modem/router, the modem will have no IP address on your LAN, the router will have one as that is what is managing your LAN (also referred to as your network gateway). The only thing your modem does is take a signal provided by your ISP (via cable or DSL), translate it (MOdulator .>> DEModulator), and provide a single IP address that gets fed to the router portion of your modem/router box. It's the router that does all the routing functions (assigning IP addresses, DNS addressing, routing data packets between the modem to your various connected devices, etc.).
     
  9. delichef

    delichef Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    svim: Thanks very much, but this tells me the what, but not the how?
     
  10. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Again, check your router's settings menu to confirm your desktop, laptop, and Android TV box are listed as connected to your home network. If you don't know how, on a lot of ISP-supplied modem/routers there's a printed label on the side, look for a setup reference which should be either a URL or IP address. Or on your laptop go into its network settings and look for any mention of 'gateway', showing its IP address. (The router is your home network's gateway). Type that exact address into the browser on your laptop and that access the router setup page.
     
  11. jesung

    jesung Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    3
    0
    15
    Maybe i change the question.
    Can my android tv box connect to my pc using LAN cable?
    If its possible. Than how?
     
  12. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Using an Ethernet cable will give you more stable, consistent connectivity but wireless does have a big 'convenience' factor. Be sure that cable isn't just running across the floor out in the open, then it's just a too big a tripping hazard. But using a cable is dependent on if your Android TV unit even has an Ethernet port built into it, some don't. If it does, you just plug one end of a cable into the Android TV unit and the other into an open port of your router to add it to your LAN.
     

Share This Page

Loading...