1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Setting up hotspot with only 3g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skyemoor, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. skyemoor

    skyemoor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012

    Dec 20, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I need to use my Virgin Mobile HTC EVO 4G phone as a hotspot on my 1 hour bus commute, which takes me through areas without 4g (which is at least 1/2 of the commute, in and out of 4g coverage several times). I just received it and am trying to set it up as a hotspot at home as a test with only 3g coverage (no 4g coverage at the house). Most of the setup goes smoothly until I actually activate it, upon which time error 67 pops up (Data Call Failure) even though I've been using it to access the web via 3g with decent EVDO A signal strength (-75 db)

    My laptop can see the SSID and can connect, though once the error 67 pops up, the wifi connection is dropped. I can't even successfully connect the laptop through the phone when the phone is using my home wifi.

    Is there any way I can configure this phone to operate as a hotspot using 3g only?
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,025
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,025
    3,721
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    you can go into the settings and set to CDMA only. you probably have CDMA/LTE checked.
     
  3. skyemoor

    skyemoor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012

    Dec 20, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Under Setting/Wireless&Networks, there are separate settings for Mobile Network and 4G. Even when I turn 4G off, it still gives me the same error. I can't find any other similar settings as you mention under the Portable Hotspot settings. Did I miss something?
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,025
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,025
    3,721
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Settings, mobile network, network mode.

    Change to cdma only.

    If you're getting that error, something is wrong with your profile. Contact sprint.
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Evo 4G or Evo 4G LTE?
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  6. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    EDIT:
    Just noticed Virgin Mobile, so I'm not 100% sure what I posted below applies. My apologies for any confusion. :eek:

    If on the stock rom, you need to pay for the hotspot add-on to your plan. If you don't have the subscription, it will shut off like that. I think its $30 a month to access the hotspot ability.

    If rooted, we may need to explore other options.
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Virgin mobile is the EVO V 4G aka the EVO 3D

    (They really gotta get a better naming system)
     

Share This Page

Loading...