1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Setting up lock and erase

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by happydundee, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. happydundee

    happydundee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    35
    1
    16
    Male
    Fibre Optics Comms Engineer
    Dundee
    I have Android device manager installed on my unrooted N5. I am able to locate it and select the "ring device" function from a Web browser.

    When I click on the "Setup Lock & Erase" I get the message :
    To use the lock or erase option, you need to turn them on for the selected device. Send it a notification to get started.

    I click send and get the "Notification Sent". But that's it, I get nothing on my phone! Has anyone else got this working?
    I really want to be able to wipe phone if it gets stolen.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    648
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Mine is setup and I don't even remember now how I did it. When you go into the Google Settings app on your phone, and click on Android Device manager, is the "allow remote lock and factory reset" box checked?
     
  3. happydundee

    happydundee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    35
    1
    16
    Male
    Fibre Optics Comms Engineer
    Dundee
    Yep thats checked.
     
  4. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    692
    243
    Settings/security/device administrator - make sure that Android Device Manager is checked.
     
    happydundee likes this.
  5. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    648
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Just remembered another setting. Settings > Security > Device Administers. Check the box to allow Device Manager to lock and erase.

    If that isn't it, I give up. :rolleyes:
     
    happydundee likes this.
  6. happydundee

    happydundee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    35
    1
    16
    Male
    Fibre Optics Comms Engineer
    Dundee
    That's it cheers. Tried a lock device and it works. Makes me feel a bit better if some scrote gets hold of my device
     
  7. malcster

    malcster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    245
    59
    53
    Male
    Nottinghamshire
    If have checked and double checked all the help pages posted everywhere
    And it still says "locarion unavailable" has done since my gnex it said the same on my n4 and its the same on the nexus5
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...