1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Setting Up Torrent-fu

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by bcduluth, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. bcduluth

    bcduluth Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to set this up. I don't know what I'm supposed to put in the "Hostname or IP" field and I have no clue what my port is. And this also has a place to put a username and password. Do I just put anything? Please help! I'm so frustrated :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kryten2k35

    Kryten2k35 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    137
    9
    36
    Student/Retail
    Bradford
    Please don't use torrent programs on your mobile data, only use your wi-fi. It's for the reason of people using torrents on their mobile network that's caused them to get rid of the unlimited packages.
     
  3. jtiseo

    jtiseo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Torrent-fu does not use your mobile data... http://torrent-fu.com/

    OP hostname/ip/port is for your PCs address. username/password is from your utorrent webgui, it is setup from your PC. For more details on how to set it up, you should check out the getting started guide: http://torrent-fu.com/getting-started/
     
  4. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    Complete load of nonsense.

    (and, as was mentioned, has ZERO to do with the original post.)
     
  5. Hoof

    Hoof Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I can never get it to connect. I can access the webui locally but when I try to access it from my phone I get an error. I do have the correct ip and port what gives.
     
  6. bcduluth

    bcduluth Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I've tried putting in my PCs IP/port and I get this:

    Error: Socket is not connected

    Also, I am new to the Droid, so assume that I know nothing about it (which is somewhat true) :thinking:
     
  7. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    You positive you're putting the computer's IP in and not the network's IP??

    When this first came out I installed and set it up, took me an hour of playing around and reading instructions to get it right. (Then I deleted it actually)
     
  8. bcduluth

    bcduluth Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    3
    0
    5
  9. jtiseo

    jtiseo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    If you are behind a router, the port is probably being blocked. You need to open it up.

    Also, if you are trying to use port 80, it might not work. Some ISPs block certain ports.
     

Share This Page

Loading...