1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Setting up via wifi prior to activating with ATT

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pondering, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. Pondering

    Pondering Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    51
    5
    16
    Does setting up a new N5 via wifi and then installing a SIM later cause any problems? If it means anything in this regard, I'll be going with the ATT mobile share plan as soon as I can get into my local ATT store; but its going to be a couple of days before I can do so.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,893
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    It doesn't make any difference, except that leaving mobile data running is going to waste battery.
     
    Pondering likes this.
  3. Claghorn

    Claghorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    I also unlocked and rooted before getting my phone setup on T-Mobile. I had no problems.
     
    Pondering likes this.
  4. Pondering

    Pondering Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    51
    5
    16
    How do you actually initiate the sim activation if I've already set up the N5 via wifi?

    Does inserting the sim auto start the process or do I need to dig into the n5 settings menu?
     
  5. gale65

    gale65 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    511
    49
    68
    Female
    indiana
    when you insert the sim the phone will tell you to reboot. I think when it turns back on the apn settings page will come up and you have to enter the apn info. If it doesn't you can go into the phone settings to enter it. You get the apn info from the phone carrier's website (in my case it was straight talk with an AT&T sim).

    I set up wifi days before I even had my sim card so I know that should not cause any issues.
     
    Pondering likes this.
  6. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
     #120
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    648
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    I think that may only apply for MVNOs. I've never had to set up apn numbers for AT&T, nor did I have to do it when I briefly tried T-Mobile and then Switched back to AT&T. Both with AT&T and T-Mobile, I only ever had to slip in the sim card and reboot. That's my experience anyway.
     
  7. Pondering

    Pondering Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    51
    5
    16
    Thanks to all. While lengthy due to porting numbers from multiple phones, process was smooth at the att store. Did not have to mess with APN...factory defaults worked. Now up and running with this awesome phone.

    Of course, getting ready to unlock the boot loader... but that will be a topic for a different post ... hopefully not one crying for help!
     
  8. Twiz

    Twiz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    478
    106
    68
    Steeler country
    Glad everything worked out! Good luck on unlocking! :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...