1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Setting up Voicemail on Captivate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ryanmmacoustic, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. ryanmmacoustic

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    52
    3
    36
    Financial Services Representative
    Loveland, Colorado
    How do I do it?
    I know that's a dumb question but I am truly baffled, lol.
    When I had my iPhone I had no problems setting it up.
    No problems with it working.
    So I figured that it would just carry over.
    Well when I got my Captivate everyone that has called me said that it just rings and rings and rings and every once in a while they will get a message saying that I'm not available.
    Is there a way for me to reset it up?
     

    Advertisement

  2. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    Call at&t and let them know. I don't think that there's a setting on your phone that can be causing this.
     
  3. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Maryland
    I had the same issue and at&t had to change some setting from the iPhone specific ones I had prior. If your used to the iphone you should give Google voice a try once at&t fixes your initial issue.
     
  4. Ethere

    Ethere Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    58
    3
    16
    Male
    York, PA
    Google Voice is definitely the way to go. I'm using that and love it. Visual voice mail all integrated with the rest of your Google services.
     
  5. Manuelitoohno

    Manuelitoohno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Student
    Las Vegas
    any google service is the way to go with android.
     
  6. Mide

    Mide Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    +1 for Google Voice. Just switched over last week...terrific feature.
     
  7. rubiconjp

    rubiconjp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    363
    40
    43
    Yeah had same issue when switched from iPhone to cappy. 15 min with at&t solved it.
     
  8. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
  9. bdubbs

    bdubbs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    You need a new mailbox. The Iphone had the visual voicemail account and this would be a basic voicemail account. AT&T will take care of quickly.

    I used google voicemail for a little bit but moved back to the regular one.
     
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    Excuse the ignorance..but how do you switch to google voice?
     
  11. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    See the Captivate FAQ:
    Google Voice - CapFAQ
     

Share This Page

Loading...