1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Settings Button GONE!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by benak, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. benak

    benak Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I have had my ASUS TF300T for about 2 years now and its been great! Except now the "Settings Button" has been replaced by an Android avatar that says "Unfortunately, com.android.settings has stopped" !! What the hell is up with that?!
     

    Advertisement

  2. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    98
    22
    28
    First thing to try is a cold boot of Andriod.
     
  3. benak

    benak Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I did the "cold boot" (after extensive research on how to do a "cold boot"), and it is still the same. I will probably just have to send it in to ASUS and have them repair it. I always worry though that someone will see all of my private information (passwords, log-ins, etc.).
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    883
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    If you're going to send it to Asus, do a Factory Reset first - because that's the first they will tell you to do it anyway. That will do two things
    1) It MAY fix the problem.
    2) It will remove all of your personal data (and apps and their settings).

    See the instructions here on how to do that.
    [HOW TO] Perform a Factory Reset

    It may or may not work on your device, given the problem it's having, but there is a 'Settings' app in the all apps listing.
     
  5. doniago

    doniago Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #192
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    498
    105
    88
    Male
    Finance
    Burlington, VT
    Don't know whether it's pertinent, but you posted to the forum for a different Transformer model. I'll ask a mod for assistance.
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,001
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,001
    33,160
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    *moved to Transformer 300 forum*
     
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    If you are running the Avatar ROM that means you have a custom recovery on the tablet. I would download a new ROM, put it on your sd card, factory reset, wipe cache, wipe Dalvik, and flash the new ROM.

    If that doesn't fix your issue then it very well may be hardware related. For some reason i'm thinking something has become corrupt somewhere and that's causing your problem. You'll know after you've flashed a new ROM. If the problem still persists then it is probably hardware related.
     

Share This Page

Loading...