1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support settings wont open

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Zack3090, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. Zack3090

    Zack3090 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016

    Aug 14, 2016
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    Already tried factory reset and cashe clean. Just got a tab 3 and can't connect to WiFi tried to open settings and it says unfortunately touchwiz home has stopped. Cant login to google account or anything. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,991
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,991
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    A Factory Reset will clean out your Tab's user partition but it won't affect anything in the separate system partitions. TouchWiz will be hiding in one of those system partitions.
    You could try at reset TouchWiz by going into your Settings >> Application manager, slide over to the 'ALL' category, scroll way down through the listing until you find TouchWiz home, and tap on it. Tap on the 'Force stop' button, then tap on the 'Clear data' button (that will wipe its settings and app cache), and restart your Tab (so TouchWiz restarts).

    If that doesn't help, you might need to reflash the factory ROM on your Tab.
    http://www.xsatech.com/HTML/Samsungroms/GALAXY/main/SamsungGalaxyTab3.html
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. Zack3090

    Zack3090 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016

    Aug 14, 2016
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    Keeps giving me this siteerror404.000webhost.com/cpu-limit-reached.html
     
  4. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,991
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,991
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Could you give some more details so there's context as to what's happening? That string of text indicates a web error so is it popping up on a browser window or some app? Also is all one continuous line as you typed:
    siteerror404.000webhost.com/cpu-limit-reached.html
    or is it, '...site error...'
    Did you get your issue with TouchWiz straightened out?
     
  5. Zack3090

    Zack3090 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016

    Aug 14, 2016
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    No it's still not working and the link keeps redirecting to some web hosting site
     
  6. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,991
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,991
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Sounds like you should re-flash the stock ROM.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  7. Zack3090

    Zack3090 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016

    Aug 14, 2016
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    Thanks for the info. I'm down a pc right now so I guess it's just a big paper weight right now
     

Share This Page

Loading...