1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Several Problems with my Thunderbolt

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bezerk19, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Okay so i just bought this recently, which wasn't purchased through Verizon. its a brand new phone and now Verizon is giving me the run around saying that the phone doesn't have any warranty because it wasn't purchased through them. Before they said (when i activated the phone) that it had a 1 year manufacture's warranty because its new never been activated before.

    Anyway....

    the problems I'm having with this is the following:
    - Random restarts
    - the Thunderbolt boot screen is displayed in a restart and looks like it stuck, then it restarts again.
    - playing Slacker radio or music will cause a restart (after several song skips)
    - programs close (not a force close) they just close. (similar behavior as if you pressed on the home button)
    - when set on Vibrate and it restarts, the phone will boot up in silent mode.

    Am I the only one having this problem??

    Should i continue to bitch and complain with Verizon to have them honor the manufacture's warranty? I just activated this phone on Saturday. Or should I contact HTC and try and get a replacement from them?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    Why didn't you just buy it from Verizon? Have you done a Factory Reset?
     
  3. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Well two reasons, 1) no upgrade eligibility and 2) $300 cheaper than Verizon.

    And yes I've done a factory reset before, I'm going to try another one later, then figure out if its an app that is causing the problem.
     
  4. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    850
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    850
    180
    93
    San Diego
    I would go into your local Verizon store and create a huge scene. Make sure everyone else in the store knows your problem.
     
  5. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    At first I was told to take it into a Verizon store to get it replaced since it was new and recently activated. However, at the verizon store they told me I can't get it replaced because I didn't buy it from a verizon store and he gave me their so called replacement policy (he was just being an "a" and didn't want to replace it).

    I'm not one to cause scenes but I was getting close to it. I'm not sure why customer service is so stubborn sometimes, I had a similar incident with the Droid X, but after several calls someone at their Customer service (800 number) sent me a replacement.
     
  6. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Okay so this is interesting, I've been running the phone on WIFI and it seems to be running a lot better, no more restarts and Slacker works great. Any suggestions??
     
  7. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    141
    23
    38
    OFL
    If you're in a 4g area, pop the battery, pull the SIM card. Put them both back and restart. Turn on 3g/4g.

    If that makes no difference, go back to VzW and ask for a new SIM card. I just got one this weekend, they're fairly willing to hand out replacement SIMs to try to solve problems. If you're not in a 4g area, don't bother, the SIM card is meaningless for 3g.

    Have you messed with anything in the hidden technical menus accessed either by the phone dialer, or the Phone Info app or LTEOnOff app? Did you immediately re-mess with those settings after your factory reset? You might want to leave the radio settings on factory for a few days if you are changing these settings.
     
  8. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Well this is a "brand new phone", I haven't messed with the settings who's to say the previous owner did, but could someone please let me know what the default settings would be for the hidden technical options?

    4G Coverage is available in San Antonio, which is awesome I've been able to get anywhere between 15-21mb download speeds.

    I'll try to pull the battery and the sim card see if that makes a difference. Also I'm not sure where the 3G/4G enabling option is, i didn't think there was one and as for the phone info app I don't have it installed, so I've never tried it either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...