1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SGS Weak Wifi - Literally 1 bar next to router!! Anyone found a solution?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by farflungfish, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. farflungfish

    farflungfish Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    SGS Weak Wifi - Literally 1 bar next to router!! Anyone found a solution?

    I have had this problem ever since i bought the phone and samsung have "fixed" it 3 times without actually fixing the problem. Anyone have any success?

    2.3.3 I9000XJVO

    GINGERBREAD.XXJVO
     

    Advertisement

  2. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    Which router?

    Tried changing the wifi channel on it?
     
  3. farflungfish

    farflungfish Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hey thanks for the reply and suggestion.

    I have about 7 routers spare and have actually tried them all and changed channels several times. One I went through 1-11 channels with no difference other than lower signal.

    Analysing the wifi in my area, there is no-one interfering with the signal and channel 5 is the strongest for my phone.
     
  4. rayhipkiss

    rayhipkiss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    408
    87
    53
    Male
    UK
    The Wi-Fi signal bar indicator on mine never shows as full, but the actual transfer speeds are what they should be, so I reckon it's just a bug with the indicator and not really impacting on actual Wi-Fi speeds.


    Ray
     
  5. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    The only other solution I have is to try flashing a different modem.
     
  6. farflungfish

    farflungfish Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    robogo,

    Thanks for your reply and suggestion. I have a little fear about flashing another modem - do you know if all are compatible with the other parts / versions?

    Ray,

    Thanks for the reply and experiences,

    sadly its not the case for me - literally if i have 1 to 2 bars i get a very slow speed, this is within a couple of meters. When i move through into another room, about 5 meters away, the signal completely drops and it cannot see the router any more.

    I will look into the modem suggestion more and try and answer my own question. Thanks for the responses again.
     
  7. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    If you have a Galaxy S (GT-I9000), flash modems for your phone. The worst thing that can happen is that you flash a modem that doesn't work on your network, in which case you flash a different one. I, for one, am using ZSJV5 modem, which is supposedly for the Asian market, yet it works just great on my phone and uses a bit less battery.

    But then again, to flash modems you need root and CWM recovery. Or maybe even not, I am not sure. But of course, as with everything, there is a possibility you can brick your phone, but the Galaxy S is so sturdy and resistant to that the chance of bricking it is pretty low if you follow instructions. Plus, you can flash modems without using the PC directly from your phone, so the chance of bricking it gets even lower. And you can always revert to stock, just check which modem you do have (Menu - Settings - About Phone - Baseband - last 5 characters) and have it in standby too.

    I am not 100% certain, but I do think you can flash a modem without root (vol up + home + power and then use the "install zip from SD card", providing you have downloaded a modem and copied it to your internal SD card).
     
    farflungfish likes this.
  8. farflungfish

    farflungfish Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Big thanks for your reply again robogo. I will try some new modems out and report back what i find.

    Thanks again
     
  9. farflungfish

    farflungfish Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Just to update what modem files I have tried:

    BUJV3
    UGKL2
    XXJPU
    XXJPX
    XXJPY
    XXJQ1
    XXJVO

    All rated for europe (to my understanding), so as I can keep the mobile coverage safely.

    I returned to XXJVO - every single other modem file was either the same low wifi signal or worse. Any others you could recommend for the UK?

    p.s. Many thanks for the assistance so far - installed CWM3 to help out with the modem swapping as a lot quicker and feels safer.

    PPS: To give the history on the phone and possibly an answer to why this is happening. I did have to have the phone repaired from a failed firmware update (official through Kies) from 2.1 to 2.2, the phone was working perfectly on 2.1, then went to Samsung, came back and I have had the wifi issue since. Do you think they opened it whilst trouble shooting and knocked the antenna?
     

Share This Page

Loading...