1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[SGS3-R530M] Metropolis Rom [4.3 Touchwiz]

Discussion in 'Official Unloved Devices Hit Squad (OUDHS)' started by Shabbypenguin, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. ironlung

    ironlung Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Male
    Yo shabs. I am on 1.3 do I need to just wipe davlik and cache and then flash or do I need to do a full wipe and then flash? Thanks bro for all you did for us s3 users. I ain't mad at ya
     

    Advertisement

  2. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Downloading via Romdb dev tool. Thanks for the update!!!

    Great work shabbs!!!!
     
  3. Zolo185

    Zolo185 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    376
    53
    63
    Male
    Miami,Fl
    I think its best to do a full wipe . 1.2.0 to 1.3.0 u had to full wipe so I think same rules apply for 1.3.0 to 1.4.0
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    you can if you like, no need to though :)

    apparently i derped on the files, has my old splash screen and a broken bootanimation guess ill have to start work on 1.4.1 tomorrow :p
     
  5. Martin714

    Martin714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    920
    148
    93
    Male
    Santa Ana, CA
    i can confirm everythings working=]
     
    Zolo185 and divagirl like this.
  6. ironlung

    ironlung Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Male

    Ok so I will wait to dl the new 1.4.1. Thanks buddy
     
  7. dcap0187

    dcap0187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    239
    83
    53
    indentured servant
    miami
    Weather on lock screen says " unable to display weather data" am I missing something? Never mind I cleared data on weather app came to life. Not sure if it was just a coincidence.
     
  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    just so everyone is clear custom bootanimations work, its just the metropolis one i had made isnt working.
     
    nomodx, ACrappyDJ and speed72584 like this.
  9. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    Also along with the update we recommend Ya getting the latest modem for mf2 it's in the modem repository thread labeled Mf2. I've noticed huge improvements such as 4g speeds and four bars instead of two at home. Results may vary so may not improve for everyone but we are sure they released mf2 instead of md3 for a reason. Anyways Ya got nothing to lose by trying it out if it doesn't improve anything flash back the modem ya was using.
     
  10. flakito97

    flakito97 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    1,029
    178
    143
    I can agree. I've gone from constant 2.5 and 3 to 4.8 and 5 really really great, not yet amazing but great. Also I'm connecting to Tmobiles IP now instead of just metro
     
  11. exBBuser

    exBBuser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    921
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    921
    123
    93
    Miami,FL
    I dirty flashed and everything is working good.Xposed Mods is a no go for me.
     
  12. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    I have no issue with xposed. Im running the icon, multi, and tweakbox modules. Ur issue might be because of the dirty flash.

    I AM getting an andriod.phone process fc when I reboot. Once it boots up, It force closes twice, 4g and signal goes away, then comes back with no issues. Happens with the new modem and md3. Anybody else?

    Could be that I was over aggressive in debloating.
     
  13. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    yeah 90% of the time if you dont know what the heck it is just leave it in there.. lol unless you know for sure ya dont need it ;)
     
    ARocker likes this.
  14. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    I can't bother too much with the xposed mod I like to keep stock as much as possible. For example yesterday I was looking for a way to add the volume skip track mod I only bumped into the xposed mod version like 10 times lol. I wanna add it manually but didn't find a clear tutorial around. :(
     
  15. ACrappyDJ

    ACrappyDJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    97
    32
    23
    Male
    I got those "process.gapps has stopped working" messages. I followed the directions for 1.40. Anybody else getting those?
     
  16. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    Try fixing permission in recovery
     
    ACrappyDJ likes this.
  17. ed2356

    ed2356 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013

    Apr 9, 2013
    185
    17
    38
    Is there a way to do a custom carrier label on this ROM ?
     
  18. droidmix

    droidmix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    83
    10
    18
    everything works well.. here..New Metro Polis Update and Moden MF2.is fast....and I really like dark black youtube.. .thank you very much:)...Shabby
     
  19. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    The black YouTube is modded to allow u to play videos even while screen is off just hit menu button on bottom left corner of the phone while YouTube is open and go to advance settings and enable the option on the bottom also has other cool features to only allow hq video streaming so very useful when ur listening to tunes on YouTube and wanna shut screen off.
     
  20. edgeez25

    edgeez25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    473
    329
    88
    +1

    the xposed one is ok but doesnt make it system wide I use pandora alot at work an it doesnt work on it... I was directed to this tutorial ...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2071970


    the mod use to be in android policy.jar but looks like its in settings now.... I can confirm it works because I pulled the settings out of a rom which includes the mod, pushed it with root explorer and it works system wide:D


    I plan on giving it a shot when I get the chance but seen your on the same boat so thought id share what ive looked into ...
     
  21. ed2356

    ed2356 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013

    Apr 9, 2013
    185
    17
    38
    Will the bootanimation from 1.3.0 work for this one?
     
  22. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    Any boot animation will work if u want u can even use rom tool box to install any of the custom boot animations. Or place one ur self.
     
  23. ed2356

    ed2356 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013

    Apr 9, 2013
    185
    17
    38
    Ok thank you sir
     
  24. MotoTriumphant

    MotoTriumphant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    655
    53
    78
    I downloaded this metropolis Rom ver 1.4 but I don't see the 4 way reboot mod it's just the normal "Restart" button and when I click it says cancel or ok....
     
  25. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    You dont see it cause its not there :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...