1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Shootme works on un-rooted phones after update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by probinson, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    122
    47
    43
    We've got Shootme back!:) This was buried in the update thread and I thought it could use some extra exposure.
     

    Advertisement

    mak916, Mabster, makisupa79 and 11 others like this.
  2. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    If this is true... this is Great! Thanks!
     
  3. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    I have missed it so...
     
  4. Bikegeek

    Bikegeek Member
    Rank:
     #1,120
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    54
    14
    18
    Analyst
    Third rock
    It's twue. it's twue.
     
  5. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    122
    47
    43
    Yeah, I didn't believe it either until I tried it. So happy...
     
  6. Rob_A

    Rob_A Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    825
    216
    113
    New York
    AWESOME, thanks for the heads up.

    I wonder how long until there's an update that breaks it again?
     
  7. MyFishWagon

    MyFishWagon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    Woohoo ! thanks !
     
  8. I want my EVO

    I want my EVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    122
    25
    43
    Software Engineer/ Data Analyst
    Buffalo, NY
    I can confirm that this works. I am un-rooted and installed the update this morning and have just downloaded and installed the ap and it works just fine.

    I do have one issue with it however. I can do without the sound when shaking the phone. Anyone know how to make this stop?

    Edit: Never mind, I found the answer i was looking for. For those new to the app and dont want the audio feedback there is a small white microphone looking icon in the upper right corner when you open the app. Click this and youll see a slash go through it and it message saying its been turned off. There will be a slight vibrate to let you know it worked but no more audio.

    thanks,
     
    smpcorp, JohnJSal and MegaManR like this.
  9. vicshalls

    vicshalls Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    390
    25
    43
    Healthcare
    H-Town
    Now that is kewl. Thanks!
     
  10. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    It would be interesting to know if this was intentional or not. Would be nice if this became a feature anyone can enjoy (ability to take screenshots of your phone) and not just one for rooted users.
     
  11. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    I'm concerned. ShootMe worked out of the box on launch day, then the next OTA killed it. ShootMe requires some root privileges which means it can be used as a security exploit...there is a definite chance they might kill it again once they realize it
     
  12. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    This makes my day!!! :D But....where is it storing the screen shots? I'm looking in my old Shoot Me folder and they are not there.

    Edit NVM, found them by going into my file explorer program. My gallery isn't updating for some reason.
     
  13. kencrudup

    kencrudup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    297
    45
    43
    Android Hardware Dev
    Los Angeles, CA
    Not really. All that's necessary to get this to work for the rest of us was/is read access to the framebuffer device for non-root users, which the 2nd update removed. The only way allowing this access permission to be an exploit is if you had a rogue app that could interpret the screen and send your screenshots off somewhere, but by the time you have that app installed you've got other problems :)
     
    JohnJSal likes this.
  14. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    122
    47
    43
    Try a program called SDMount. It rescans the SD card.
     
    Kelita likes this.
  15. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Many thanks!! ;)
     
  16. khoff

    khoff Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    36
    5
    16
    Maryland
    Sweet. Thanks! Doing it the manual way on the computer was a major PIA!
     
  17. Rob_A

    Rob_A Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    825
    216
    113
    New York
    I used one called SDrescan. Both work nicely though. :D
     
  18. icebergslim3000

    icebergslim3000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    86
    24
    18
    I just tried it and it works. The pics are stored in the all photos folder.
     
  19. dark

    dark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    on unroot stock 2.2?
     
  20. Geek Goddess

    Geek Goddess Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    47
    83
    33
    Holy Sh%t, it's true! ShootMe works again. UNROOTED stock phone. Froyo 2.2 after latest update from yesterday ....

    Just downloaded it again from Market and installed. Shook the phone, and it took a screen cap. NICE!
     
  21. 3VO

    3VO Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    No luck for me.

    Installed from Market. Opened. Chose accept agreement. Get error saying "Failed starting server...please check that you have ROOT access."

    EVO/Froyo/Unrooted.

    Any ideas?
     
  22. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Stupid question but did install yesterdays update? My Shoot Me works. Did not work before the latest update.
     
    3VO likes this.
  23. stanglifemike

    stanglifemike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    181
    20
    38
    Nissan Technician
    Near ATL, GA
    Cool, I am rooted and have been using ShootMe since I first got my Evo and rooted it. It is the best screen capture app available in my opinion. That is awesome news for all you unrooted folks, congrats!!
     
  24. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    Not stupid because the answer is ...
     
  25. 3VO

    3VO Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Yup...not stupid, because the answer is no. I jumped the gun on re-installing this before I read about the update.

    Installed latest update, and you are correct...works great!

    Although...the "movie capture" mode...not so much.

    Thanks for the heads up!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...