1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Should i root my desire?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jason-567, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    Simple question, i want to root my desire but there are a few things i am worried about,
    1. How easy would it be to uninstall and install things, ive installed voice to text and found that a doddle is it a similar process??
    2. how easy is it to root, i.e. what will i have to do?
    3. i know it voids my warranty but im not botherd by that as my phone is insured through my bank and obviously they don't have a fooking clue about phones
     

    Advertisement

  2. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    1. easy
    2. easy
    3. it is easy to unroot should you need/wish to
     
  3. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    Thanks for that detailed analysis
     
  4. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    OK, was not being abrupt; check the "all things root" thread, the guides are linked there. Read different ones, some are clearer than others (lekky's is very good), read them again, make sure you understand, then follow each step and it should be easy... If you have a branded desire then it is a little more complex, needing a goldcard, but otherwise...
     
  5. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    ok i had a look i have 2 questions about lekkys, how do i find out if i have a branded phone without a spare sim, do i need 2 cards for a goldcard or can i use the one in my phone??
     
  6. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    Goldcard should only be necessary if branded. But, there have been reports of some needing it. i didn't.
    You are branded if you have some kind of carrier symbol on boot splash screen (eg o2, Vodafone) and/or branded icons (eg webnwalk instead of internet)
     
  7. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    U can use the 1 in phone.
     
  8. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    I used a goldcard to root my unbranded phone - you just need another microSD and not a SIM
     
    kboya likes this.
  9. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    ok good i dont have to wait till tomorow then to buy an sd card and i am not branded so i guess ill have a fun night doing this tonight :D
     
  10. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    You shoud be cool, no worries. Just make sure you check yourself at every step; I made plenty mistakes :)
     
  11. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    ok im backed up and rady to go
     
  12. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    Go on, sir
     
  13. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    files are taking 45 mins to download, will be worth it though wen i have froyo :p
     
  14. kboya

    kboya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    401
    72
    53
    Hull, UK
    It's a slow mirror, I thought u already had em :)
     
  15. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    299
    14
    38
    Alright, looks like the right thread for me to ask a few questions..;)
    I'm considering rooting and installing Froyo on mine, mainly because of the small annoyances I'm facing, like and delivery reports and contact names not staying updated etc.
    How do I know which rom to go for? There are so many of them there that i'm well and truly confused and put off upgrading just because of that.
    Help!
     
  16. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    ill let you know what the one i am downloading is like, when im done. 8 minuets then were ready to go :D
     
  17. bigr1979

    bigr1979 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    54
    11
    18
    I am really considering doing this too, I have an unbranded phone on the Three uk network. I am just wondering what guide to follow as I believe I dont need to use a goldcard ?? Basically I just want to bang 2.2 froyo on and have a go, I take it I could just unroot and then apply the official froyo update via the htc site once it is released ?
     
  18. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
  19. bigr1979

    bigr1979 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    54
    11
    18
    I have just checked my phone and it says that my bootloader is 0.80, can anyone point me in the right direction of a foolproofish guide to getting my unbranded phone onto froyo ?
     
  20. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    ok i am getting this message
    "the rom update utillity cannot update your android phone,
    please get the correct rom update utility and try again"
    when runing test ruu
     
  21. Mushhushshu

    Mushhushshu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    119
    24
    38
    Bristol, England
    bigr1979 likes this.
  22. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    thanks, illl give this one a go :D
     
  23. bigr1979

    bigr1979 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    54
    11
    18
    nice 1 Mushhushshu trying it now
     
  24. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    how do i find out what bootloader version i have?
     
  25. bigr1979

    bigr1979 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    54
    11
    18
    hold down the back button when powering on your phone
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...