1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Show us your DHD Screens!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anneatkins, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    I am not sure this is true because the phone is not "rooted" really as in, you have temporary superuser access.

    Edit: I think this because many "root" programs do not work when temp root is done via Visionary.
     

    Advertisement

  2. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
  3. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    V 12 is removed to fix a bug. Stable version 11 still available.

    HERE:
    [​IMG]
     
    arlrb likes this.
  4. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    If you go through this thread, most the answers are contained therein.

    To resize wallpaper, I use photoshop because I have it, but you cold use anything reallly. Size you need is 960 wide, 800 tall.

    That size was for the original DESIRE and has worked fine so far. I should really open one of the HD wallpapers and check that's true for the HD too but it has not made much difference so far, so I haven't been able to find the inclination to check.

    If you want a new clock, you need to find a clock widget you like.

    Check out XDA - but I would read a LOT there before asking a bunch of questions as it's a dev forum and it is pretty much implied that you know what you're at least looking for and how to change your clock widget, before you go digging around there.
    xda-developers

    A good part of the forum to see here is the original Desire section, because a lot of stuff there (how-tos, etc) applies also to DHD as they're both HTC/Android
    HTC Desire - Android Forums
     
  5. Styxx

    Styxx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    83
    7
    16
    qft? I assume you're confirming the same findings?


    Yeah, I was gonna try not to spend money on apps cos I have a habit of not really knowing when to stop, and because I'm a bit apprehensive about putting my card details into my phone. Think I'm gonna have to cave on this one though, there's a few more I want to buy also.

    On the topic of picture sizes, I don't think it needs to specifically be 900*860. If you want a full picture it should be the same proportions (roughly 1:0.956) but it does give you the option to select a region when using a picture as your background. Of course, I've not actually tried it with anything bigger than 900*860 yet, so I can't be sure of that.
     
  6. eddiewawa

    eddiewawa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    645
    103
    93
    IT 'Anal'yst
    Leeds
    OMG TY!!!! i was pulling my hair out this morning...but common, really?? lol could have made that a lil easier :p

    man i love my DHD, so nice to finally move all over the phone with no delays :)

    will begin a custom screen with my theme, be up on here soon! :D
     
  7. MrPie

    MrPie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    108
    7
    36
    Manchester, UK
    Yeah it's really not straight forward. I was confused a couple of times myself but finally saw it in the live wallpapers section. If only the instructions were clear lol..
     
  8. bonerp

    bonerp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,151
    136
    143
    Project Manager
    UK
    is there any way of changing icons / removing icon titles without creating folders (ala Folder Organiser)? Been playing with the app this morning but dont like multiple touches to open apps. I would prefer just to change icons etc directly.

    I've seen Open Home Full or Better Cut etc - which of these works best?
     
  9. Bnice

    Bnice Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

  10. Styxx

    Styxx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    83
    7
    16
    Just downloaded it, it wants root access...
     
  11. arlrb

    arlrb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    305
    38
    43
    Even the app listing says for rooted only
     
  12. Paulos17

    Paulos17 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    I've used FolderOrganiser to change the icons on the apps as well as creating folders.

    To change an app icon, go to FolderOrganiser => Apps then click and hold on the app you want to change. The menu should pop up and at the bottom it says change icon.

    Then choose where your icons are stored then scroll to the ones you want. Simples [​IMG]
     
    bonerp likes this.
  13. arlrb

    arlrb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    305
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    305
    38
    43
    I'm just saying, if they found evidence of rooting, i suspect they wouldn't honour the warranty.

    I concur. Might give it a go though.
    I reckon it just can't be done unless rooted, otherwise someone would've come up with an app by now.
     
  14. MrPie

    MrPie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    108
    7
    36
    Manchester, UK
  15. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    Quoted for Truth

    Yep.
     
  16. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    Yes. It needs root accesss and will complain without it.

    You have to at least have temp root access to grant shoot me SU access.
     
  17. mirekti

    mirekti Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010

    Nov 14, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    I installed couple of apps recommended here and nothing else, but I was wondering does anybody has the same issue as I do.

    When I unlock the phon by using WidgetLocker I can see for a 1/50 seconds small circle's as if the application is thinking (not allways, but I'd say in 80%). Is that ok? I kinda expected that it would work smoothly.

    Additionaly, what are your screen setting for LauncherPro, number of rows and coloumns?
    For HTC sence, only the option for 5 rows should be selected, right?

    Currently if I launched Home Switch I could see options for Home are: HTC Sence, Launcher Pro, and WL Homehelper (optional).
    Of course this app doesn't support the option set default on Froyo, but I also checked under Manage applications and HTC Sens is not set as default but I stucked with it.
    Laucher Pro can be only started from Home Switch, I cannot see it under Applications when in HTC Sense Home.

    It's a bit of mess, ha? :))

    Thanks!
     
  18. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    I bet you that's launch pro that's "loading" not widget locker. When I tried launch pro, I noticed that.
     
  19. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    <Taps fingernails on desk.....>
     
  20. vicedens2002

    vicedens2002 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Till yesterday I had this..

    [​IMG]

    The sun will rise from west to east during day time according to time and for moon also and its a live wallpaper.. :D

    from today.. :cool:

    [​IMG]

    I used MyphoneExplorer.. its very good software previously it was only for SE phones and now they made for android as well..
     
    karthics4 likes this.
  21. MrPie

    MrPie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    108
    7
    36
    Manchester, UK
    lol you only changed the wallpaper and moved the clock widget to the right. Get Folder Organizer. And download some custom icons. Then you can get rid of the text from the icons. Looks soo much nicer that way!
     
  22. vicedens2002

    vicedens2002 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Just 4 days old only..... so am keeping the modifying things after next week.. and this is my first android phone so am a beginner in modifying..:p
     
  23. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    Personally, I like your screens and it does take awhile to get used to things. There are lots of Q&A throughout this thread - you can see for yourself ;->
     
  24. anneatkins

    anneatkins Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    114
    36
    43
    Being Awesome
    Kent, England
    You do not need to create a folder to change icons/remove titles.

    If you get Folder Organizer FULL, you can change the icons and text all at once, etc.

    Is it possible that maybe you don't understand fully how Folder Organizer works?

    I don't know about open home, better cut etc but on the Desire screens thread people talk about those a lot and have good things to say.

    Edit:I see someone else answered this up there. Cool.
     
  25. AstralZero

    AstralZero Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Nm already answered these...
     

Share This Page

Loading...