1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sideloading Kit Kat through ADB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 2prevail, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. 2prevail

    2prevail Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    254
    60
    53
    Been at this since 3 this morning and it never works. Adb and fastboot both find my phone but when I go to sideload the zip it just says error. I want kitkat please help!

    If a log is needed ill be able to get one later when I get off
     

    Advertisement

  2. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    Without details it's hard to comment meaningfully, but the most common generic problems involve the USB port and/or cable. Don't use a USB 3 (or USB 1) port, use only USB 2 ports. Make sure you use the original cable or a good quality substitute.
     
    2prevail likes this.
  3. 2prevail

    2prevail Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    254
    60
    53

    I was using a Samsung cord, should I just use the lg cord that came with the phone for the sideload?
     
  4. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    What .zip do you have? I hadn't seen anything about an OTA being pushed out yet, just the factory images (which have to be flashed through fastboot, not ADB).
     
    jhawkkw likes this.
  5. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, mine failed the first time because i used the wrong USB port. No damage done, just switched ports and tried again. Worked fine.
     
  6. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    This is probably the reason.
     
  7. 2prevail

    2prevail Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    254
    60
    53
    I pulled the images needed and compressed them into a zip file so I could sideload them. It wouldn't work. So then I tried flashing the images individually through fastboot and I kept getting an error that said the image could not be read
     
  8. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    There's a bit more to a flashable .zip than just compressing all the images inside it, so that approach won't work.

    I'd check to make sure that you had a download - compare the MD5 of the .tgz you downloaded to the value posted on the download page: 7180251114d877d162a886d13fff1cf8

    Use something like 7-zip to extract the .tgz into its various components, and continue extracting until you see the flash-all.bat.

    If you're on stock 4.3 and want to avoid a data wipe, edit the flash-all script to remove the -w option on the fastboot update line, and then save the script.

    Connect your (booted into Android) phone to the computer, and do adb devices to make sure it shows up. Also try a quick adb logcat to make sure that everything works. Then it's as easy as
    Code (Text):
    1. > adb reboot bootloader
    2. > flash-all.bat
     
  9. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Also, if you are running the flashboot-all script, I would go into the image zip and remove the userdata.img file. If it flashes that, it will override your data.
     
  10. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL

    Unless you remove the -w (wipe) option from the flash-all script like I mentioned ;)

    That's the route I took and I didn't lose anything.
     
  11. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Ah, I didn't know that. I did both just to be sure.
     
  12. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    Don't feel bad - I learned about that yesterday.
     
  13. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    So i could just download the image factory zip and flash it with CWM?
     
  14. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
  15. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Factory images have to be flashed through fastboot. They don't have an update script and this flagging through recovery would fail. They also contain an update to recovery which would result in a writing conflict getting to overwrite what is actually being used to write to the device.
     
    xploPR likes this.
  16. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Ok thanks guys, when i get home from work i will fastboot it.
     
  17. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Yup, and it will flash stock recovery onto your phone for those of you using CWM or TWRP.
    I'm glad I still had my bootloader unlocked from my failed root attempt last month. Didn't have to wipe anything.
     
  18. 2prevail

    2prevail Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    254
    60
    53
    I got it, thanks everyone for the help. I'm loving this so much
     
  19. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    I got another question, im using the kit kat rom from the nexus 5 like for a week already, i heard that when i flash the nexus 4 version of kit kat, i will lose the google experience launcher that the nexus 5 brings, i got use to that new launcher already, so the question is can i flash that launcher to the phone after i flash the [4.4 KitKat][KRT16O] rom?
     
  20. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    No need to flash for the launcher. Just install the apk.

    http://phandroid.com/2013/11/14/how-to-install-google-experience-launcher-with-ok-google-command/
     
    xploPR likes this.
  21. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...