1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root (Sigh) Mac user...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by modesto61ca, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. modesto61ca

    modesto61ca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Dallas, TX
    ...So I thought it'd be a great idea to go back to stock...I completely forgot to clear data/wipe etc before flashing...and since I had a Blur-less ROM on, I'm in a bootloop now...

    How do I get out of the bootloop? I'm on a mac, so I'm assuming the RSD SBF'ing is out of the question...

    Someone please help before I completely freak out...

    TIA
     

    Advertisement

  2. Riverman

    Riverman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    101
    17
    38
    Pull the battery and boot into stock recovery. You can clear the data and cache from there. I'm a Mac user too, and it's definitely annoying not to be able to SBF from home. Luckily I have an XP computer at work that I can use.
     
  3. modesto61ca

    modesto61ca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Dallas, TX

    How would I boot into stock recovery? Is that when you hold Camera Button + Volume Down + Power?
     
  4. LaZeR

    LaZeR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    429
    66
    53
    Internet Manager - Car Dealership
    W. PA
    Try the Power / Home key combo. Keep home key pressed when boot logo comes up then once at the !, press the Search button.
     
  5. modesto61ca

    modesto61ca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Dallas, TX

    It won't let me. As soon as I put the battery back in, the Motorola logo comes on, then immediately takes me to the Liberty start-up logo Bootloop.
     
  6. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    Pull the battery out, hold home + power, THEN push the battery back into the compartment.
     
  7. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    how is that going to work with no power?
    or does he have his phone plugged in?


    sbf doesnt take but 5-10 mins then your done with the pc, the longest part is downloading rsd lite, and moto drivers and then the sbf file itself



    hope your problem is fixed soon ^_^
     
  8. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    :thinking:

    He just needs to do a factory reset. I don't see anything about not having power?
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you said pull the battery out
    then home + power
    then push the battery back in...

    thats where i was like. wha..
     
  10. Raryn

    Raryn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010

    Nov 14, 2010
    221
    51
    53
    Push the battery back in *while you're still holding home+power* and keep holding it.
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    ahhh ok got ya. i have not done that before lol
     
  12. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    If you end up needing to flash:
    Download the SBF file and a file called sbf_flash
    Boot up your computer using a linux live CD.
    Run the SBF. No windows. No RSDLite. No headache.
     
  13. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    I have read a suggestion to download vmware fusion and use the free trial to sbf on a mac. I don't have a mac and haven't tried it.
     
  14. holysnikey

    holysnikey Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    64
    9
    16
    Student
    Connecticut
    I have a Mac and downloaded VMware and used an XP disc I have. I can't get my Droid X to be recognized in XP and my father has a Windows 7 so I ended up just going to my parents house and using that. I have a netbook that I'm considering putting Windows 7 on possibly but ya if you can get the Windows XP to recognize your phone then you can certainly use Mac. I just had a problem with XP recognizing it in RSD so thats why plus I had easy access to Windows 7 which took 5 minutes.
     
  15. bsbabcock

    bsbabcock Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    22
    3
    36
    Check out 1KDS's Linux boot-disc solution over at droidxforums.. It just works. I've SBF'd with it on my iMac just fine. Sorry I don't have a link handy but if you search over there for "linux solution" maybe you'll find it. Makes SBF'ing a Droid X a breeze regardless Mac or PC.
     
  16. modesto61ca

    modesto61ca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Dallas, TX
    Thanks for the response guys...managed to pull off the home+power button trick...I'm now running stock...think I'm gonna have to re-invest in a PC laptop...
     
  17. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    lol mac user, unclean unclean!!!

    lol glad you got it fixed
     
  18. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington

    Sorry, man. I'm a Mac user, too... Got so sick of popups and virii coming at me all the time. I'll put up with a lack of software for that to be out of my life... lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...