1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Signal Issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Saynt_J, May 26, 2011.

  1. Saynt_J

    Saynt_J Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    pays me money to do that things you don't want to
    New York
    My Inc2 doesnt have connectivity problems, but more often than not I'll have 0 or 1 bar (-85 - -100 dbm) constantly. But I dont have any dropped calls, or drops in data, bounced sms, etc....

    Is the Inc2 giving an honest representation of its signal, or is there an issue with the antenna design / software??

    Im in Yonkers, NY...
    Anyone else noticing this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. fascinated

    fascinated Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #364
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    125
    4
    36
    I have seen the same thing on mine in TX. Call Verizon and they gave me to level 2 tech support. Dude made some manual changes to the CDMA programming on the phone. Something about the home tower setting not being correct.
     
    Saynt_J likes this.
  3. Saynt_J

    Saynt_J Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    pays me money to do that things you don't want to
    New York
    fascinated.... Thanks for the suggestion. I spent 30 min on the phone with numerous techs, and I'm getting a replacement unit :).
     
  4. daveydog

    daveydog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    358
    89
    53
    Mass
    thats how mine was too... so did the update give you more bars/better reception? I swapped mine for a TB and I get stellar connection now... you know, when it's not rebooting of course ;)
     
  5. Saynt_J

    Saynt_J Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    pays me money to do that things you don't want to
    New York
    No, all we did over the phone was check that the settings are correct. I normally show 0 bars and -95 to -102 dbm indoors, and 2 bars and -85 outside, and none of my previous phones have had the same issue (Droid X, BB 9550, 9530, 9650).

    So I'm getting a replacement unit Tuesday.
     
  6. fascinated

    fascinated Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #364
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    125
    4
    36
    I still have a low signal on mine even after level 2's changes. I haven't really had any dropped calls or loss of data though.

    Let us know if your replacement unit still has the same issue.
     
  7. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    I have the same problem. Never any bars. -91 signal. My inc 1 even got some bars and it was pretty known for having weird signal indicator issues.
     
  8. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    This was mentioned in the origianl Inc. section. The bars do not translate to actual signal. When I get 4 bars, I'm usually at -70dBm or lower, at -90dBm I get a bar (sometimes off and on). I doubt a replacement will fix the issue as it's due to the scale htc uses for # of bars vs. dBm reading. Plus the dBm reading fluctuates quite a bit depending on if you're covering the antenna, how close it is to your body, or if your body is between the phone and the antenna.

    Personally I think they're using a gate type of setup.
    -120 to -111dBm is no service (or an x above the bars)
    -110 to -101dBm is no bars (but you have service)
    -100 to -91dBm is 1 bar
    -90 to -81 dBm is 2 bars
    -80 to -71 dBm is 3 bars
    -70 and lower is 4 bars

    That's about how it seems to be on mine, & is actually a good representation of the call quality you'll get. I've had some calls in the -90 to -100 have some dropouts or choppy sound, but the call is still there, so 1 bar is about right on. That's my $.02
     
  9. aphxgmc

    aphxgmc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I am having the same issue as OP. I took my INC 2 to a Verizon store and we had side by side three INC 2's with mine having the lowest to NO bars while the store model and a store employee's INC 2 had full bars. They played and checked settings and found nothing. I was issued a replacement wich arrived yesterday and after setting up and testing I am still having the same issue. On a postive note my battery life is much improved. After charging all night I'll grab my phone to shut off the alarm, check FB and news ~10min. At this poibnt my old phone would have dropped to about 80% battery. Today with the new phone it stayed at 100% for ~2hrs of being unplugged, i did the usual ~10min phone surf when waking.
     
  10. Saynt_J

    Saynt_J Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    pays me money to do that things you don't want to
    New York
    I got my replacement inc2 Tuesday, and not much has changed. I'm showing the same number of bars (usually 0 or 1)... And mostly in the high -80s to low -90s. Im iin manhattan right now at a window and showing these numbers, but there are times i get a surge in signal strength and will get as good as -65dbm and have all 4 bars lit up, but this is more the exception than the common experience.

    Like i said in my op... I'm not really having any connectivity issues phone-wise, although the tier 2 rep said that she saw some short connections and drops in my data.... And thats where I'm getting more of my problems, such as slow speeds and stalled loading of pages. But I'm just adding this to the list of bugs the inc2 is having.
     

Share This Page

Loading...