1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Signal Loss (Total) - Voda UK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hal_Chase, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Had my handset since September but since Xmas I've noticed it dropping off the network totally several times a day.

    I live very very close to a Voda mast so its not that (also the GF's SGSII on Voda is fine).

    Thought it was just me then noticed this, anyone here with the same issue ?? (Vodafone UK)
     

    Advertisement

  2. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    This seems odd (unless i've just been very lucky) as the Sensation is my second phone with vodafone and has been getting better reception than my old Desire did. The only times i've ever had a drop out is from HSDPA to 2g but then everyone else around me on voda also did.

    Have you tried contacting voda themselves? May be worth asking if there's any work going on with the network in the area? At the very least make a complaint and get some compensation from them for not being able to use data that you're paying for ;)
     
  3. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Check the link I posted...Vodafone know about it but cannot replicate it, allegedly they will do a warranty swap on your handset but they have no idea how to fix it :eek:

    I'm kinda hoping that the ICS update might fix it....
     
  4. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    Well i am rooted and running ICS and don't have any problems, but then i didn't before rooting either.

    One thing i'd be interested to know, is whether you (and the others on the voda forum) bought the phone directly from vodafone or unlocked from Carphone Warehouse et al?

    If this is limited purely to phones bought directly through voda then it's almost certainly a software fault. If this is affecting unlocked phones running voda then it's either a hadrware fault present in all Sensation handsets (very unlikely) or more likely a network issue with vodafone themselves.
     
  5. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Mine is direct from Vodafone (Contract) :)

    It's not always done it either, for me its the last three weeks I've really noticed it.
     
  6. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    Well in your case, i'd be tempted to say root and install a custom ROM to see if it helps the problem. You can re-flash the handset back to stock if you wish but i would advise reading and re-reading all of the steps involved in both before doing so.

    Did you by any chance also install the OTA update around the same time?
     
  7. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    I did the 1.50.401.1 OTA patch at the start of December....don't recall any issues until very recently.


    Don't really want to root my phone but might be tempted as a last resort

    (swapping handsets with Vodafone seems futile if its 'their' fault too :thinking:)
     
  8. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    Okay, completely understand your concerns with rooting, i was nervous about it when i rooted my old Desire (the process was also alot harder back then too!)

    The forum post said they would 'fix' the problem, not swap the handset IIRC? which seems an odd thing to state when they don't even know what the issue is.
     
  9. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    I'll sit it out and wait for ICS....for now.

    Would love to hear from other UK Sensation owners here though....just to isolate it as a 'Voda only' issue.
     
  10. danski

    danski Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    75
    14
    18
    I`m on Voda and have been having the same issue since I got it, BUT I did notice that the reception on the sensation is worse that on my DHD that I had before it. So I just assumed that it was down to signal strength.

    I rooted my phone about a week ago and put an ICS rom on itand I still had the issue. I`ve since reverted back to the stock rom (from clockwork recovery which you install when you root) as the ICS seemed a bit buggy to me.
     
    Hal_Chase likes this.
  11. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    Did you get the phone directly from Vodafone or from a re-seller?
     
  12. danski

    danski Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    75
    14
    18
    Directly from Voda
     
  13. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    There's the start of a pattern here ;)
     
  14. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Are there any more Vodafone/Sensation owners that can ship in on this thread?
     
  15. KKORKY

    KKORKY Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    8
    1
    26
    NE/UK
    Yep...had my Sensation now aprox a fortnight. About a week ago I got a "No Signal" on the screen, contacted Voda, there reply was I needed a new 3D Sim Card, old one no good for the new smart phones.

    All went well till last night, when I noticed the signal strength bars dropping off all the time, reverting back to the "No Signal" on the screen.

    I've never had any issues signal wise at this location with any phone I've had in the past, my last being a HTC HD Mini.

    I bought one of them Gel Phone Covers & was convinced that this was the problem, so I removed it last night, seemed to improve a bit, maybe just me. I'd read an article on the Amazon website about a phone cover that did this, that's why I tried it.

    KK
     
    Hal_Chase likes this.
  16. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    I'm assuming you bought this from Vodafone directly as oppose to say Carphone Warehouse/Phones 4 U?
     
  17. KKORKY

    KKORKY Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    8
    1
    26
    NE/UK

    Yes, on contract from Voda,

    KK
     
  18. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Thanks for posting. I've had a CaseMate Tough Case on since day one and it always used to be ok (so I'm not blaming the case).

    I'm still convinced its something that Vodafone have 'broken'.

    There has been some updates on their forum since I first posted this too ;)
     
  19. R Deep Singh

    R Deep Singh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    122
    12
    38
    My signal is also unbelievably poor! Nice to know it's not just my phone with the problem. Contacted Vodafone loads of times but only got the same rubbish replies.
     
    Hal_Chase likes this.
  20. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    Same question as above, was this bought directly from Vodafone or from a re-seller (carphone warehouse/phones 4 u?)

    If direct from vodafone then there obviously seems to be an issue with the software they are adding to the phones
     
  21. R Deep Singh

    R Deep Singh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    122
    12
    38
    Yes I got it directly from Vodafone
     
  22. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    I think its safe to say that between this thread and the one on the Vodafone forums that Vodafone have in fact 'broken' the Sensation.

    HTC sensation signal problems - Vodafone eForum

    Fingers crossed they fix this when they release ICS, or sooner preferably !!
     
  23. Bexy

    Bexy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    292
    50
    73
    Female
    Blogger
    North East England
    My Sensation is also from Vodafone and I suffer signal loss on it. At home it seems to be ok, where I'm in a decent signal area but, at my partners mums house, or dads house, I have no signal. My partner does though at both locations and is also on Vodafone. Also switched the sim cards over to check and just the Sensation that has an issue - have used a Samsung Galaxy S2, Xperia Arc and Xperia Play no problems in those areas. It is a weaker signal, ie I can't get 3G on any of them but, the Sensation just gives up. Unless I'm constantly telling it to look for a signal.

    Strange thing happened the other day though, I took my phone out of my pocket and my partners dad and lo and behold I had a signal :O. This was a day or two after I rung Vodafone though, as I couldn't use internet on it, no signal and the Play had the same problem. Was a Vodafone problem, so got credited
     
    Hal_Chase likes this.
  24. _PeteG_

    _PeteG_ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    31
    5
    26
    Hi, I'm having the same issue. I moved house mid-December and noticed, soon after, that I would occassionally lose signal. I only seem to notice that in the house (and on the notoriously signal-weak train journey in to work which is no different from previous phones I have owned) and so have been putting it down to being in a slightly worse area for reception, although I am only a 10 minute walk from my old house!

    This is food for thought....btw I got my phone direct from Voda UK also.
     
    Hal_Chase likes this.
  25. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Thanks for all the input....guess we have to sit and wait for Voda to fix it, which might take a while as they do not seem to know what's caused it :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...