1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Signal strength and 2.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chillmeow, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. chillmeow

    chillmeow Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Hi,

    I just updated to 2.2, but I noticed the Verizon network signal is weaker. I used to be able to use 3G connection at my desk at work, but after the update, I cannot receive any 3G signal at the same location.

    Does anyone have any idea?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    Ummmm, time of day, location, weather. There are to many factors. Wait a week and then start to worry. Mine has been fine if not better so far.
     
  3. jrmckins

    jrmckins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    761
    101
    93
    If I remember correctly they fixed the signal strength meter in 2.2. You have the same signal they're just accurately reporting it now. If your network performance is a lot lower then i would be concerned.
     
  4. jbh00jh

    jbh00jh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    392
    45
    43
    SC
    My signal is better after getting the new radio. :)
     
  5. buffettgirl

    buffettgirl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    133
    2
    36
    Mass
    I was just going to comment that after the update I get 3 bars while at my home office desk vs 1 bar before. Call quality is the same.
     
  6. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    966
    213
    This is going to sound weird, but if you turn the phone off and back on again do you get a 3G signal at your desk? The reason I ask is that I (and another poster on this forum) seem to be having an issue where if we reboot our phones we lose 3G coverage. If we reboot again, we get it back. It's every other time that 3G is there.
     
  7. GrungyNA

    GrungyNA Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I did the manual update and I have 0, sometimes 1 bar in my house. My wife's Incredible got the OTA this morning and now has 3 bars in the house. In settings, the network signal shows her phone to have -5dBm better signal. I cant figure out why this is.
     
  8. killadanny

    killadanny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    847
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    847
    102
    93
    My signal and signal bars are very improved. ;)
     
  9. chillmeow

    chillmeow Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    The PRL version I have is 51920.

    I did *228 option 2 to update the PRL file, but my PRL version is still 51920. The 3G sign and signal bar went up. The Network Signal strength did not change much maybe improve by 2-3dBm.

    I heard the newer version is 51926. I wonder how to get the latest PRL update.
     
  10. buffettgirl

    buffettgirl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    133
    2
    36
    Mass
    I'll give it a try. it took a day to power off just now....wtf?

    ok, powering on......also seem very slow....

    ooh nice screens that I didn't have before, but it's slow...


    and 3g. It jus took a minute.
     
  11. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    966
    213
    If it's the same problem as mine, if you turn it off and on again, you'll lose 3G. Then if you turn it off and on, you'll get 3G back.
     
  12. chillmeow

    chillmeow Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Turning off and on doesn't change anything. I still get the 3G symbol.

    Actually reprogram PRL and reboot the phone get me better signal.

    Was: -97 to -100 dBm

    Now: -92 to -97 dBm
     
  13. EricDra7en

    EricDra7en Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    My bars hardly ever show up. I seem to have fine signal, though. Do I need to re-update my roaming or whatever after my OTA froyo update today?
     

Share This Page

Loading...