1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Signature Hyperlinks.

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by LBPHeretic, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I know this is probably a stupid question with an easy answer, but here goes anyway. I want to add a hyperlink in my signature area that does not show the URL, but it shows the text of my choosing. I have tried using HTML tags to do this, but it never works. All I want to do is add my Twitter account but make it say "Follow me on Twitter" or something to that effect. Can someone please tell me how to accomplish this? Thank you in advance.

    EDIT: Darn, I just noticed this is probably in the wrong sub form. I am sorry about that. Please move this thread to wherever it belongs.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    do this:

    [ url=http://somewhere ]TEXT HERE[/ url ]

    without the spaces
     
    LBPHeretic likes this.
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Thanks so much for the help. Again, sorry for the wrong sub forum placement. ;)

    I am usually more wary of that. Oh well. :)
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    no problem :p
     
  5. rahulvittal

    rahulvittal Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Where is the option to add signatures?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,545
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,545
    22,996
    3,118
    Scotland
    rahulvittal likes this.
  7. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    Says I can't have one. Who do I have to bribe?

    Can developers get them so we can show the world our stuff? Would be useful to others.
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,545
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,545
    22,996
    3,118
    Scotland
    They're disabled until you hit 25 posts. Think it's to stop spammers putting links there.
     
    EarlyMon and RubiconDude like this.
  9. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    Ah ok, thanks. I just read that in the rules actually. One more then I guess. :)
     
  10. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    Got 25 up now, without even deliberately spamming! :)

    However I still can't get one?
     
  11. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,545
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,545
    22,996
    3,118
    Scotland
    You tried logging out and back in again?
     
  12. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    I hadn't, but just tried and nada. :(
     
  13. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    You might have to wait for a little bit. I don't really know why it's not working.

    PM me if you want me to set up your signature for now. ;)
     
    El Presidente and RubiconDude like this.
  14. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    Thanks, I'll give it a day or so and see what happens. :)
     
  15. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    w00t :)

    Thanks
     
  16. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Changing mine "took" in about 10 minutes or so.

    Maybe the system is analysing each one for proper content.

    That's a half-joke. ^^^^ :D
     
  17. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    I think the sig system might be broken. I've put one in and it shows up when I post, but when I come back later as the thread is continued, it's gone again.

    Now I come to think of it, it's very rare to spot a sig at all. I've just been rooting in the options and can't find anywhere I may have disable viewing them. Frisco's is visible right now.

    Weird.

    EDIT: Yep, just hit F5 and my sig is gone.
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,545
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,545
    22,996
    3,118
    Scotland
    It's that way by design. It's supposed to show up the first time you post in the thread, then all subsequent posts you make in that thread won't have one.

    Unfortunately, the plugin which controls that has to be enabled on each sub forum individually meaning there are some which Phases may have missed (there are over 300 subforums here iirc).

    There are a few posts in the Suggestions & Feedback forum if you want more info: Suggestion Box & Feedback - Android Forums
     
    RubiconDude likes this.
  19. RubiconDude

    RubiconDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    210
    50
    73
    Chief Bottlewasher
    Isle of Wight, UK
    Ah ok, at least I know I didn't do anything wrong.

    Thanks for a speedy and useful response. :)
     
  20. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I've had a look myself and can see nothing wrong with the code. Give it another day and if it's still not appearing in any forums send Phases a PM.

    edit: I tried editing it, saving, re-editing back to your original and resaving but nada.... still no show. :(
     
  21. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,030
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,030
    20,382
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    900 ;)
     
  22. Bob Maxey

    Bob Maxey Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    4,836
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    4,836
    806
    233
    I think you are right.

    Bob Maxey
    SPAM > Home
     

Share This Page

Loading...