1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sim card in or out?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by blackepoxy, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. blackepoxy

    blackepoxy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,086
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    1,086
    247
    173
    Male
    Oyster shucker blacks oyster bar
    Dirty South, Louisiana
    Do you use your dinc 2 on verizon regularly in the U.S. with sim card in or out?

    The first time I booted up my dinc 2 it had the sim pre-installed from verizon, it showed the message "sim card detected switching to global mode" so I was like well I don't want that, so I took it out and then rebooted the phone.
    Can you have the sim installed and use the phone regularly in the U.S. in cdma mode? I can't tell because I don't have service on mine yet. I would like to keep it in the phone so I don't lose the little sucker. Like a way you can just switch to cdma mode after it has been detected.
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lespaul20

    Lespaul20 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    I haven't touched mine.
     
  3. picord

    picord Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    245
    35
    43
    Male
    Automotive Wholesale Parts Purchaser
    Northern Ca. Bay Area
    i just went to Menu > Settings > Wireless and Networks > Mobile Networks > Preferred Network
    and changed the option to CDMA Mode
     
    Lagos and blackepoxy like this.
  4. blackepoxy

    blackepoxy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,086
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    1,086
    247
    173
    Male
    Oyster shucker blacks oyster bar
    Dirty South, Louisiana
    And that's with booting up the phone with sim card in and getting the"sim card detected switching to global mode"message right?
    So, just pop in those settings and switch it?
     
  5. picord

    picord Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    245
    35
    43
    Male
    Automotive Wholesale Parts Purchaser
    Northern Ca. Bay Area
    correct...
     
  6. blackepoxy

    blackepoxy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,086
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    1,086
    247
    173
    Male
    Oyster shucker blacks oyster bar
    Dirty South, Louisiana
    Thanks, picord!;)
     
  7. Lespaul20

    Lespaul20 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    Do you have any non-anecdotal proof that changing this setting helps with anything?
     
  8. picord

    picord Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    245
    35
    43
    Male
    Automotive Wholesale Parts Purchaser
    Northern Ca. Bay Area
    cewallace likes this.
  9. Lespaul20

    Lespaul20 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    I'm would guess that this settings effect on battery would only be applicable if you were out of CDMA networks or unless the GSM radio was always on with Global enabled which I would assume is not the case. But of course I could be completely wrong.

    Update: I emailed HTC and the representative said that setting the network to what you primarily are in my help with battery life because it wont be searching for the other network. I still think unless you are bouncing in and out of coverage it's probably not going to have a major effect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...