1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General sim question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flylikaG2, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. flylikaG2

    flylikaG2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Received my g2 last week, and speeds are no better than my g1...I'm in san diego where the new network is in effect, so I'm wondering if it has anything to do with the fact that I'm still using my g1 sim card instead of the new one that came with the g2. Years ago I wasn't able to get service at all in the las vegas area because of an out of date sim card so I'm thinking this is a definite possibility. Any input?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DarkStarPDX

    DarkStarPDX Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I've read in a couple of locations that G2 owners should be using the new SIM that arrived with the phone. Personally, I'll be new to T-Mobile so I'll only have the card that arrives with the phone.
     
  3. jebrank

    jebrank Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    136
    4
    36
    When I was buying mine, (returned because of no wifi tether yet, waiting on perm root), they said I had to use the new Sim, don't know why....
     
  4. louballs

    louballs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008

    Nov 17, 2008
    17
    0
    15
    I'm using my old G1 sim and haven't had any issues and am constantly getting good speeds on H. I'm inthe new york area.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...