1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Simple root, not so simple?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rotoreuter48, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Rotoreuter48

    Rotoreuter48 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Okay, i plug phone in. I run the simple root, and click root. It puts my phone into the while skating android screen.

    It looks for updates, but doesnt prompt me to download one. and it doesnt ask me to reboot. It isnt rooting my phone.

    any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SprintFun

    SprintFun Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,547
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    1,547
    656
    213
    Columbus, OH
    On like the first step did you let it sit there a while to push the file it needs? Like it says it transfers 5 files quickly, but it takes a while to get the last one. Just let it sit for a few minutes until it tells you to move onto step 2. That was my problem the first few times i tried.
     
  3. Rotoreuter48

    Rotoreuter48 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    no im past that. on the white screen it doesnt do anything its supposed to.
     
  4. SprintFun

    SprintFun Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,547
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    1,547
    656
    213
    Columbus, OH
    I know you're past it - you can get to the skating androids without successfully getting past the first step :p
     
  5. Rotoreuter48

    Rotoreuter48 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    haha, im confsed.

    Im watching people do it on youtube. and like... it checks for updates. Mine does that. But it finished without any updates needed. then it gives me a few options. i dont remember what they were. but when i rebooted it rebooted tot he regular homescreen.

    on cmd though. It said failed to copy somthing. then it still worked though
     
  6. Rotoreuter48

    Rotoreuter48 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    okay, after it checks for updates. it comes to a sceen that say.

    fastboot
    recovery
    clear storage
    simlock
    hboot usb
     
  7. xxjuicymintxx

    xxjuicymintxx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I'm having the same issue, so i understand what youre saying.
    I've been trying to use the SimpleRoot OTA method, since my phone came with the update Sprint released.

    Anyway, the simpleroot method works, up until step four. I've followed everything perfectly, and have even gone step for step with the YouTube tutorials. The files copy, and the pc136img.zip is in place - everything seems to be correct; but then in step 4, after you press the power button to enter the bootloader, it does not find the .zip file as it should, so nothing loads. Instead, it just takes you back to the options again.

    I can't seem to find a solution, even though I've seen this issuein multiple threads. I've read through plenty, not only here, but in the xda forums as well.

    All I want is to root my phone & be able tp install the cm6 Rom, as many others have done. I thought I wouldnt encounter any issues, but i guess I was wrong! Thanks for the support.
     
  8. xxjuicymintxx

    xxjuicymintxx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I'm having the same issue, so i understand what youre saying.
    I've been trying to use the SimpleRoot OTA method, since my phone came with the update Sprint released.

    Anyway, the simpleroot method works, up until step four. I've followed everything perfectly, and have even gone step for step with the YouTube tutorials. The files copy, and the pc136img.zip is in place - everything seems to be correct; but then in step 4, after you press the power button to enter the bootloader, it does not find the .zip file as it should, so nothing loads. Instead, it just takes you back to the options again.

    I can't seem to find a solution, even though I've seen this issuein multiple threads. I've read through plenty, not only here, but in the xda forums as well.

    All I want is to root my phone & be able tp install the cm6 Rom, as many others have done. I thought I wouldnt encounter any issues, but i guess I was wrong! Thanks for the support.
     
  9. Cru

    Cru Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    73
    11
    18
    PC Tech
    Frozen Tundra
    I had a similar issue and ended up formatting my SD card (fat32) and then only put the needed file in the root of it. Turns out Unrevoked3 had left something behind and it wasn't working properly until I did teh above.
     
  10. some1insc

    some1insc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I had to do it a few times but i finally worked but now i ve downloaded rom manger and can t get it to flash it ask me to confirm my phone and the model is HTC Evo (CDMA) then comes up with a error while attempting privileged commands?????
     
  11. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    go back to simple root and at the top where it says extras click that and flash recovery take 3 seconds and it will be succesfully installed.

     
  12. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    99
    14
    18
    I've had issues with this, too. Like...I seriously don't know why it won't work. I'm wondering if it's because I already have UnrEVOked3 or something that's messing it up, but it might have to do with step 3. It tells me to go onto that website, and I do, it takes me to the bubble popping game, but the command prompt just tells me to keep reloading or re-open it. Am I doing something wrong? Am I supposed to play that whole game lol?
     
  13. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    try doing that step with Wifi on.
     
  14. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    99
    14
    18
    I just tried again and this time using wifi, and it says the same thing: Reopen or reload the page, I DID! What's supposed to even happen during this step? Grr...
     
  15. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    Go to step 4. and tell me what happens
     
  16. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    99
    14
    18
    Hmmmm...Well now it's just stuck on "Starting part 2." I've left it there for about 15 minutes and it hasn't changed :(.
     
  17. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    on step 4
     
  18. basso4735

    basso4735 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    82
    11
    18
    I got stuck on that Step 4, Starting part 2 when I was rooting too. I realized I wasn't connected in HTC Sync. Connected, and the next time it went through flawlessly.
     
  19. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    99
    14
    18
    Well, I've pretty much given up on my phone lol...It says that it can't find HTC Sync on my pc even though it's open right in front of my face, and also says that it's disconnected. Not to mention, regardless of how many PC36IMG.zip files I put into the sd card, it always says that hte main version is older and that the update failed. I think I'll just be stuck with unrEVOked 3 and Baked Snack for a while...
     
  20. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93
    I've seen a number of people lay simple root over unrevoked. Maybe if you start from the beginning with your issue, someone will have an answer. All I have seen so far is more of a "me too" and no answer to the step 4 question.

    What setting are you using on your phone when plugged in? Are you sure it isn't on charge only?
     
  21. basso4735

    basso4735 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    82
    11
    18
    When you plug in the usb, pull down the notifications on the evo. It probably says charge only. You need to select HTC Sync instead.
     
  22. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    99
    14
    18
    Well, I tried setting it on HTC Sync, but for some reason it just keeps saying that it can't find it on the computer, and then on the computer it says that there is no phone connected :/.
     
  23. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93
    Get Astro file manager on your phone. Then try to connect to your phone and you should see another option when you plug in. Select "disk drive" (the new option I just mentioned).
     
  24. xxjuicymintxx

    xxjuicymintxx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I am having so many problems trying to root. Im going crazy.
    Quick info - I'm running 1.47.651.1 and have hoot .79, not .76

    I've read all the threads here, and over at the xda forums, in regards to rooting. I've tried the ota simpleroot method, toasts method, ive followed step for step w/ YouTube videos, etc. NO LUCK.

    Currently I've just got a basic root, with unrEVOked3, with the clockwork mod. I've done one nandroid backup. I know that I need NAND support unlocked in order to flash custom roms, such as cm6. This is what I am trying to accomplish now. As ive said, I've tried several methods, and have done all the reading my brain can handle. All my drivers are up to date, including my adb drivers. I've got the Android sdk installed as well.

    Simpleroot seems to work up until step #4, but then after rebooting, & going into the hboot screen - where it should load the pc36img file, & I should see the blue progress bar along the right side. Unfortunately, this never happens. Instead, it says the image cant be found, & displays that in green text, then just takes me back to the hboot menu. Yes, I am in charge mode. Yes, usb debugging is on. -- what's this I read about being in HTC sync mode? Is that crucial for performing step 4? i havent read this anywhere else, so im just curious. Trying to explain my situation/scenario as best I can, bc I'm really frustrated trying to root my new evo. I do have the HTC sync installed, FYI.

    I know unrEvOked worked successfully, & I've at least got a partial root, since i can wifi tether no problem. I just need too unlock the nand. I end up going in circles reading the forum posts related to my issue, as they all say use simpleroot ota to gain nand access, or part 2 of toasts method. I've tried, trust me. I wouldn't be posting here if I wasn't rly stuck.

    Please, someone help! I would be forever grateful if you can get me full root and gain nand access.

    Everyone else is doing it, i just want to join in!
    Thanks.
     
  25. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...