1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Simultaneous Voice and Data over 4G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FreakyLocz14, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    Yes or No?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lexvdub1

    lexvdub1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    Philly
    I don't have the phone yet, but I think AT&T is the only company that can talk and surf at the same time. I know for a fact that sprint,Verizon, tmobile, metro can't do it, never tried it on cricket.

    But if you're on wifi, all phones can do it. I know people with the EVO that can't do it.
     
  3. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    No, the phone uses LTE for data and CDMA for phone calls.

    This can be changed via software update, however the FCC documents show that the phone was not tested for voLTE so who knows if this is something we could see any time soon.


    Metro is using LTE 4G to try and shift everyones data usage over to the 4G network that has better copacity to handle more customers. At the same time this free's up their 2G data network. also I dont think they have any LTE roaming contracts, so when your roaming on another network, your using their CDMA 2g network.
     
  4. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    I called my son and tried to get on metroweb. I could push the back button and get to the home screen. But when I pushed the metroweb icon, it said "No connection found".
    So I guess that's a no.
     
    FreakyLocz14 likes this.
  5. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    You are wrong about that. Sprint 4G devices can surf and use the web at the same time over the network when on 4G (just not when on 3G). People with the EVO can do it if they are in a 4G area and connected to 4G. You must not be in a 4G area. T-Mobile devices use the web at the same time in the exact same fashion as AT&T can. They use the same network technology.

    If the LTE radio is handling all data traffic, doesn't that leave the CDMA radio free to make phone calls since the same CDMA radio isn't being used for both voice and data like in a 3G EV-DO network.

    Also, Verizon is claiming their 4G LTE phones will be able to do simultaneous voice and data while in a 4G area. Since both Verizon and metroPCS are CDMA+LTE, I don't see how one can and the other can't.
     
  6. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    yes all cariers will be capable of both data and voice over LTE. However they are not planning on this for at least another 6 months to a year.
     
  7. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    Verizon is claming the Thunderbolt coming out this month can do that. I'm reffering to data over LTE and voice over CDMA. If it can't, I'm sticking with Sprint since they can do simultaneous voice and data. It does data over WiMax and voice over CDMA.
     
  8. lexvdub1

    lexvdub1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    Philly
    Trust me I'm not wrong, some guy at work was bragging about his att iPhone 4 being able to surf and talk. He showed that he was able to do it and dared us all to try it, so I tried it with my optimus M, it didn't work. Then the next guy tried it with his EVO on 4G and it didn't work, my other coworker on a mytouch 4G with the H on it tried and failed.

    Plus we know for a fact that it doesn't have anything with speed because the EVO was getting consistent 3.5mbs and the iPhone 4 is getting 2.4mbs and the 3GS is getting 1.7mbs consistently. But both iPhones can do both task at the same time and the EVO can't, that's a fact.

    I live in Philadelphia where the only company that doesn't have 4G is cricket, you have an EPIC 4G, why don't you make a video about your phone being able to surf and talk, that way I can prove to this guy with the iPhone that AT&T isn't the only company that can do it. Until then I will believe what I saw with my own eyes, waiting on your video, make sure you're not on wifi.

    P.s. The Verizon iPhone 4 can't do it, fact.
     
  9. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    iphone 4 is GSM 3G phone and yes it does both data and voice at the same time.

    Voice over LTE is something completely different.
     
  10. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gY66ht1wLNo
    4G Wireless Technology on the T-Mobile Network | GSM Technology | T-Mobile

    I won't be able to make a video like that until mid March when I'm back home in San Jose where there's 4G.
     
  11. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    Sprint is using WiMax for their 4G, agian, different then Metro's LTE however it is capable of doing the same. Metro however is not currently implimenting Voice Over LTE.

    its coming, they plan to shift all customers over, but it will be at least 6 months before we see it, they still need to test.
     
  12. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    How do you explain this one.

    Make a google voice call (google voice calls go out over data).
    and you cant browse the web or it complanes that there is no data connection.


    No voice over CDMA + Data
    No LTE voice over IP + Data
    No Google Voice (VoIP call) + Data

    This is something they can enable but are choosing not to. Can they really not afford the bandwidth? Its not like we are all going to be making calls, striming videos, and downloading 2GB of Map data all at the same time.


    No driving with metro navigator(LOL like id would use it) and accepting calls, you will get lost.
     
  13. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    I think this can be "fixed" with a custom ROM. Since LTE and CDMA/1x are 2 totally separate radios connected to 2 different cells, it appears to me that our phones are just currently set up to cut off LTE when CDMA is in use...
     
  14. Silvist

    Silvist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    370
    113
    68
    Student
    San Francisco, CA
    Yeah i'm not sure I like that. Sometimes I gotta wait 30 seconds when I kick LTE back on. Even before I tampered with the on/off LTE, it would still take a bit to kick it on. Of course my market is still under construction for LTE, but still...

    You would think they would make this transition flawless if they really wanted it to work like that.
     
  15. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    Yeah, it really looks like it's specifically disallowed, I'm only wondering why their data/smartphone support center has no clue and keep telling me that everything should work...
     
  16. Silvist

    Silvist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    370
    113
    68
    Student
    San Francisco, CA
    Maybe cause there paid to say that?

    Working in a Corp store, i get tons of people that like to say the following "BUT customer service said I CAN use an IPHONE on metro pcs!" or "BUT customer service said I can use the HTC EVO on metro pcs, and you can flash it with full working DATA!"

    They seem to think customer service is above us or something. To bad there not. Back in the old days at metro, NOTE I DID NOT DO THIS. We had the ability to either turn on service or disable service. We can't do this anymore. But lol i remember co-workers who had some kind of fight with a customer that would purposely disable the customers line. Even though they had service. I mean sure i'd love to mess with someone who's an ass, but that's passing the line. Mainly because your messing with stuff someone paid for, whether you hate them or not. The point is, customer service cannot do that lol.
     
  17. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    My 4g kicks in within 5-10 seconds.
     
  18. Silvist

    Silvist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    370
    113
    68
    Student
    San Francisco, CA
    Yeah I think cause your in florida, where metro is practically everywhere helps. That and you were one of the first markets to get LTE. Some reason my area is like half wired. Supposedly 450/900 towers have LTE. So still waiting for them to finish that.
     
  19. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    Technically, those phones CAN be flashed over to MetroPCS if the customer is content with 1X data services.

    And so what I'm hearing is that metroPCS's technology is capable of simultaneous voice and data, but they've deliberately disabled it? Lmao! Sprint isn't that expensive anyway after my 20% employee discount so I might stick with this trusty ol' Samsung EPIC 4G until metroPCS gets a phone that's similar specs-wise and can simultaneous voice and data while I'm in a 4G area.
     
  20. baysiderider

    baysiderider Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    104
    17
    38
    Hayward Ca
    here in the SF bay i can turn my 4g LTE off and it stays off until i turn it on and it stays on (until i leave 4g coverage)

    also i get speed test reading of about 120kbps D and for some reason 100kbps UP while on 1x
     
  21. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    just watch us work. it won't be too long before we level-3-root it. the phone is just as fast, if not faster than your epic. screen and camera is the tradeoff for an unlimited LTE for $40-$60 a month. real unlimited with no "fair usage" BS...
     
  22. Silvist

    Silvist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    370
    113
    68
    Student
    San Francisco, CA
    Yeah i enjoy not having limited min if i feel like calling a non cell. Not to mention mms/vid/data etc.

    Oh my point of that entire post Freak wasn't to say they couldn't be flashed. My point was they "Think" that a metro office can do it. We can't. We can't flash any smart phones. Only one office I ever saw, could do smart phones. Most have there houdini soft outdated, and can only do basic phones. And what's the point? There not even AWS, meaning they won't even have full usage of metro coverage. You seem to be missing that. If the phone doesn't have a AWS chip in it, then your reception is almost reduced by 75%. All the metro phones i'd say after OCT 2010 are all AWS. I'm not exactly sure how AWS works, but you can see on the website with coverage. Plus the x1 data speeds are a joke.

    Also if any of the account managers "find" a hacked ESN on metro, they will disconnect your service. Thus all the money you wasted esn swaping will go to waste. To many loops to jump through. Again even if you put an EVO on metro, its pointless. If i don't get full reception with a phone, what's the point of using it?
     
  23. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    I believe 1X can get up to 144 Kbps down.

    MetroPCS actually has great coverage here, so I might consider them when they get a device that's similar to the Indulge but with a front camera and a Super AMOLED display. The 3G 5 GB data cap is only applied to tethered data usage. The only cap on phone data usage is a 300 MB data roaming cap which only applies when roaming on Verizon towers. 4G is truly unlimited with Sprint. I believe metroPCS charges heavily for roaming with 19 cents per minute on TravelTalk and what not.

    I enjoy having 3G data speeds when I'm not in a 4G area versus metroPCS dropping right down from 4G to 1X. I also enjoy simultaneous voice and data. I've never gone over the 450 landline/roaming minutes. I think I use around 200 on my worst months. Everyone has a cell phone nowadays, so I barely ever use those minutes.

    P.S.
    AWS is a GSM technology, so it has nothing to do with this discussion.
     
  24. Silvist

    Silvist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    370
    113
    68
    Student
    San Francisco, CA
    AWS is what metro uses, and has plenty to do with what you said about using another carriers phone on Metro pcs. If you look at the coverage map its self explanatory. I'm saying its pointless to use another carriers phone on metro because of the reduction in reception that's all. Yeah everyone has a cell phone, but what about if you use it for non personal usage. Per say business? Most "businesses" have lan lines, including the metro corp store I work at. So it is practical to have unlimited calling in that regard. Also just because everyone "HAS" a cell phone, doesn't mean they all have unlimited plans, and the minutes to use them lol. Especially when they have to wait 1 year just to up for there upgrade phone.

    So if AWS is GSM technology, then how is a CDMA network using it PRIOR to installing there LTE? Which is practically build into every single phone they sell, even the $19 one. The only phone that even "seems" have a GSM like technology is the LTE in the Indulge.

    From wiki:


    AWS:


    "Advanced Wireless Services, also known as AWS-1 or UMTS band IV, is a wireless telecommunications spectrum band used for mobile voice and data services, video, and messaging. AWS-1 is used in the United States and Canada. It replaces the spectrum formerly allocated to Multipoint Multichannel Distribution Service (MMDS), sometimes referred to as Wireless Cable.

    UMTS:

    In telecommunications, UMTS frequency bands are the radio spectrum frequencies designated for the operation of the Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) / High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) / High-Speed Uplink Packet Access (HSUPA) / HSPA+ / system for mobile phones.

    On further note:

    Band IV (W-CDMA 1700 or Advanced Wireless Services) in the United States (T-Mobile USA) and Canada (WIND Mobile, Mobilicity and Vid
     
  25. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    There are situations where it makes perfect sense to flash other carriers' phones into metro. About 4 years ago I got this then-newest and then-greatest htc smartphone for real cheap at an expense of getting locked into a 2-year contract with sprint. when I was off the hook with them, my phone was still everything I wanted. That's when I flashed it to metro and got 1st month of service free (they don't do that anymore). And, of course, that 1st month of service, I loaded my account with everything including unlimited international calling, etc. I saved a lot of dough that way, as I would have shell out $$$ for an unsubsidized metro phone - kind of like what we all just did :) For me, though, it made perfect sense back then...
     

Share This Page

Loading...